Hawaii Revised Statutes 291e-33 Probable Cause Determination; Issuance of Notice of Administrative Revocation; Procedures.
Rules of Court
See Hawaii Court Records Rules.
Case Notes
Administrative revocation (AR) of petitioner's driver's license reversed where hearing officer erred in considering the unsworn statements of the stopping officer that were included in the sworn police report of the arresting officer in determining that the police had reasonable suspicion to stop petitioner's car. The statutory scheme reveals the legislature's intent that sworn statements be submitted by police and other government officers playing crucial roles in the AR process and the importance the legislature placed on sworn statements by the officers as a means of ensuring the reliability of their statements and evidence used in the AR process. 130 H. 74 (App.), 305 P.3d 490 (2013).
Due process rights not violated by administrative driver's license revocation hearing procedure where defendant was afforded a hearing where witnesses were called and defendant was represented by counsel, and hearing office advised counsel of the procedure that hearing officer was going to follow. 108 H. 31, 116 P.3d 673.
§291E-33 Probable cause determination; issuance of notice of administrative revocation; procedures. (a) Whenever a person is arrested for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 on a determination by the arresting law enforcement officer that:
(1) There was reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle or the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20; and
(2) There was probable cause to believe that the person was operating the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant;
the law enforcement officer shall take possession of any license held by the person and request the person to take a test for alcohol concentration, in the case of an alcohol related offense, or a test for drug content in the blood or urine, in the case of a drug related offense. The law enforcement officer shall inform the person that, in the case of an alcohol related offense, the person shall elect to take a breath test, a blood test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11, but that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter. In the case of a drug related offense, the person shall elect to take a blood test, a urine test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11, after being informed that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter.
(b) When applicable under section 291E-15, the law enforcement officer also shall:
(1) Inform the person of the sanctions under section 291E-41, including the sanction for refusing to take a breath, blood, or urine test, if applicable; and
(2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, upon the law enforcement officer's determination that, after the person has been informed by a law enforcement officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing, the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test.
(c) After taking action pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), as applicable, the law enforcement officer shall complete and issue to the person a notice of administrative revocation and shall indicate thereon whether the notice shall serve as a temporary permit. The notice shall serve as a temporary permit, unless, at the time of arrest: the person was unlicensed; the person's license or privilege to operate a vehicle was revoked or suspended; or the person had no license in the person's possession.
(d) Whenever a law enforcement officer determines that, as the result of a blood or urine test performed pursuant to section 291E-21, there is probable cause to believe that a person being treated in a hospital or medical facility has violated section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, the law enforcement officer immediately shall take possession of any license held by the person and shall complete and issue to the person a notice of administrative revocation and indicate thereon whether the notice shall serve as a temporary permit. The notice shall serve as a temporary permit unless, at the time the notice was issued: the person was unlicensed; the person's license or privilege to operate a vehicle was revoked or suspended; or the person had no license in the person's possession. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23; am L 2001, c 157, §14; am L 2002, c 113, §2; am L 2004, c 90, §8; am L 2006, c 64, §3 and c 201, §3; am L 2010, c 166, §12; am L 2012, c 327, §10]