Hawaii Revised Statutes 302a-619 Classification, Educational Officers.
Attorney General Opinions
Bargained for random drug testing program for public school teachers with appropriate procedural protections is constitutional and would not violate either the federal or state Constitution. If a court were to find such a program to violate either the federal or state Constitution, the doctrine of qualified immunity would bar personal liability for any state official; if a court were to impose personal liability, based upon past history and practice, the legislature would fund payment of the claims. Att. Gen. Op. 08-1.
§302A-619 Classification, educational officers. The board shall classify all educational officer positions of the department and shall adopt two separate classification/compensation plans for educational officers. One classification/compensation plan shall be for principals and vice-principals and shall be based on the general pattern of a school administrator's career development and associated school administrator's qualification requirements. A separate classification/compensation plan shall be for all other educational officers and shall be reflective of the career development pattern and qualification requirements for the respective professional field of expertise; provided that both classification/compensation plans shall include classification appeals procedures. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 51, §13]