Hawaii Revised Statutes 302a-801 Hawaii Teacher Standards Board Established.
Note
Subpart heading reenacted by L 2001, c 312, pt of §10.
Professional development schools grant program. L 2001, c 313.
§302A-801 Hawaii teacher standards board established. (a) There is established the Hawaii teacher standards board, which shall be placed within the department for administrative purposes only. The board shall consist of fifteen members, including not less than six licensed teachers regularly engaged in teaching at the time of the appointment, three educational officers employed at the time of the appointment, the chairperson of the board of education or the chairperson's designee, the superintendent or the superintendent's designee, a representative of independent schools, the dean of the University of Hawaii college of education or the dean's designee; provided that one teacher member shall be engaged in teaching at a Hawaii public charter school at the time of appointment and the dean's designee shall be chosen from the member institutions of the teacher education coordinating committee established under section 304A-1202, and two members of the public.
(b) Except for the chairperson of the board of education, superintendent, and dean of the college of education, the governor shall appoint the members of the board pursuant to section 26-34, from a list of qualified nominees submitted to the governor by the departments, agencies, education stakeholder groups, and organizations representative of the constituencies of the board; provided that the governor may request additional names of qualified nominees from the departments, agencies, education stakeholder groups, and organizations representative of the constituencies of the board at any time. To the extent possible, the board membership shall reflect a combination of abilities, breadth of experiences, and characteristics that will best serve the diverse interests and needs of elementary and secondary school personnel and the education system in Hawaii from early childhood through higher education. Such considerations shall include but not be limited to reflecting the diversity of the student population, geographical representation, and a broad representation of education-related stakeholders.
(c) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, appointed board members shall serve not more than three consecutive three-year terms. Teacher and educational officer members who retire during a term may serve the remainder of their current term.
(d) Board members shall receive no compensation. When board duties require that a board member take leave of the board member's duties as a state employee, the appropriate state department shall allow the board member to be placed on administrative leave with pay and shall provide substitutes, when necessary, to perform that board member's duties. Board members shall be reimbursed for necessary travel expenses incurred in the conduct of official board business.
(e) The chairperson of the board shall be designated by the members of the board.
(f) The board may employ an executive director for a term of up to four years, who shall be appointed by the board of education without regard to chapters 76 and 89; provided that the board shall submit a nominee to the board of education for approval or disapproval; provided further that if the nominee is disapproved, the board shall submit another nominee to the board of education for approval or disapproval.
The board may terminate the executive director's contract for cause; provided that the board shall submit the recommendation for termination to the board of education for approval or disapproval. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 1999, c 218, §3; am L 2001, c 312, pt of §10; am L 2006, c 75, §9; am L Sp 2009, c 2, §2; am L 2011, c 134, §1; am L 2014, c 39, §3]
Cross References
Definitions, see §302A-501.