Hawaii Revised Statutes 302a-807 Refusal, Suspension, Revocation, and Reinstatement of Licenses.
Note
Subpart heading reenacted by L 2001, c 312, pt of §10.
Professional development schools grant program. L 2001, c 313.
§302A-807 Refusal, suspension, revocation, and reinstatement of licenses. (a) The board shall serve as the final adjudicator for appeals relating to licensing, including the issuance or nonissuance of licenses, and the condition, suspension, nonrenewal, and revocation of licenses.
(b) The board shall establish procedures for the conduct of proceedings for the consideration of requests filed with the board. In every case to condition, revoke, or suspend a license, the board shall give the person concerned written notice that a request has been filed with the board. The board shall conduct a hearing in conformity with chapter 91, and shall provide for confidentiality of the proceedings to protect the parties. In all proceedings before it, the board may administer oaths, compel the attendance of witnesses and production of documentary evidence, and examine witnesses. In case of disobedience by any person to any order of the board or to any subpoena issued by the board, or the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter that the person may be questioned lawfully, any circuit judge, on application of the board or a member thereof, shall compel obedience in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued by a circuit court or a refusal to testify.
(c) Any applicant who has been refused a license, or any licensee whose license has been conditioned, suspended, or revoked, shall have the right to appeal the board's decision to the circuit court of the circuit in which the applicant or licensee resides in the manner provided in chapter 91; provided that out-of-state resident applicants shall file their appeals in the first circuit court.
(d) Upon revocation of a license, the board may disclose the name, birthdate, social security number, and any other pertinent information about the former holder of the license:
(1) To the department;
(2) To the commission; and
(3) For the purpose of exchanging information under chapter 315 with other national or state teacher certification agencies about school personnel who have had licenses revoked.
(e) The board shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny or suspend any license or application, if the board has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract that financed the licensee's or applicant's education, or has failed to comply with a repayment plan.
The board in receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the license;
(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the request for reinstatement of the license,
and unless otherwise provided by law, shall renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 2001, c 312, pt of §10 and §13; am L 2002, c 16, §20 and c 226, §4; am L 2003, c 3, §12 and c 133, §5; am L 2011, c 134, §4; am L 2014, c 39, §8]