Hawaii Revised Statutes 302l-1 Definitions.
§302L-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Advisory board" means the early learning advisory board established pursuant to this chapter.
"At-risk children" means children who, because of their home and community environment, are subject to language, cultural, economic, and other disadvantages that cause them to be at risk for school failure, including children:
(1) Who are eligible for special education services;
(2) Who are English as a second language learners;
(3) Who reside within a public school district, established under chapter 302A, that is in need of improvement based on the criteria of the federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (Public Law 107-110), as amended; or
(4) Whose family income is no more than two hundred fifty per cent of the federal poverty level.
"Center-based" describes programs in which early childhood education and care services are provided in a facility, including private preschools, child care centers, and head start programs, licensed, or excluded or exempt from licensing, by the department of human services.
"Early childhood education" means a developmentally appropriate early childhood development and education program for children from birth until the time they enter kindergarten.
"Family child care program" means a program in which a child is cared for in a family child care home licensed under section 346-161.
"Family-child interaction learning program" means a program attended by both a child and at least one adult who is the child's parent, relative, or other caregiver, that facilitates family-child interactive learning experiences for children and educates the family member or members about how to encourage the child's learning.
"Family engagement" means practices that engage families in recognition of the need for families to actively support their child's learning and development, including classrooms that make families feel welcome, communication with families on an ongoing basis, the promotion of responsible parenting, and involvement in decisions that affect families and their children.
"Home-based instruction program" means a family-involvement, school-readiness program that helps families prepare their child for success in school and beyond, and that is based in the child's home; provided that home schooling is not a home-based instruction program.
"Office" means the executive office on early learning established pursuant to this chapter.
"Underserved children" means children who have no access to, or are not qualified to attend, other early childhood education programs and whose family income is no more than two hundred fifty per cent of the federal poverty level. [L Sp 2008, c 14, pt of §2; am L 2012, c 178, §5; am L 2015, c 108, §3 and c 109, §3]
Section: 302l-1  302l-1.5  302l-1.6  302l-1.7  302l-2  302l-3  302l-3.5  302l-4  302l-5  302l-6  302l-7    Next