Hawaii Revised Statutes 368-12 Notice of Right to Sue.
Revision Note
Part II designation added by revisor pursuant to §23G-15.
Case Notes
No intentional infliction of emotional distress as commission's act of sending official letter to settle complaint if appellant paid monetary damages and took out newspaper ad not "outrageous" conduct. 88 H. 85, 962 P.2d 344 (1998).
The commission is subject to a duty to follow its own administrative rules, utilizing reasonable care, and was potentially negligent for instituting legal action barred by its own administrative rules. 88 H. 85, 962 P.2d 344 (1998).
Where appellant's counterclaim lacked any allegation of physical injury to appellant or another as a result of the conduct of the commission, action for negligent infliction of emotional distress could not be maintained. 88 H. 85, 962 P.2d 344 (1998).
[§368-12] Notice of right to sue. The commission may issue a notice of right to sue upon written request of the complainant. Within ninety days after receipt of a notice of right to sue, the complainant may bring a civil action under this chapter. The commission may intervene in a civil action brought pursuant to this chapter if the case is of general importance. [L 1989, c 386, pt of §1]