Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10g-104 Prerequisites for Obtaining Coverage.
Case Notes
The plain language of this chapter as well as its legislative history disqualified plaintiff, who was injured by someone operating a motorcycle, from no-fault benefits. 91 H. 299 (App.), 983 P.2d 200.
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§431:10G-104 Prerequisites for obtaining coverage. (a) Any person seeking to obtain the liability coverage required by this part after June 7, 1989, shall first:
(1) Have obtained a valid motorcycle or motor scooter license; or
(2) Have obtained a valid motorcycle or motor scooter learner's permit and have taken and passed a motorcycle education course approved by the department of transportation.
(b) A temporary insurance binder covering a period of not more than ninety days may be issued to a person who has a valid motorcycle or motor scooter learner's permit. To obtain a temporary binder, a person shall submit proof to the insurer of the person's enrollment in an approved motorcycle education course. The temporary insurance binder shall be subject to cancellation should the person fail to take, complete, and pass the course for which proof was submitted to the insurer. [L 1989, c 208, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 241, §1; am L 1991, c 174, §1]