Hawaii Revised Statutes 432e-34 Standard External Review.
Note
The amendments made to this chapter by L 2011, c 230 have a transitional effective date and are subject to the insurance commissioner's emergency rulemaking authority for conformance to the federal Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and a conditional repeal and reenactment provision. L 2011, c 230, §§14, 17.
* * *
(2) The health care service that is the subject of the adverse determination or the final adverse determination would be a covered service under the enrollee's health benefit plan but for a determination by the health carrier that the health care service does not meet the health carrier's requirements for medical necessity, appropriateness, health care setting, level of care, or effectiveness;
(3) The enrollee has exhausted the health carrier's internal appeals process or the enrollee is not required to exhaust the health carrier's internal appeals process pursuant to section 432E-33(b); and
(4) The enrollee has provided all the information and forms required to process an external review, including a completed release form and disclosure form as required by section 432E-33(a).
(c) Within three business days after a determination of an enrollee's eligibility for external review pursuant to subsection (b), the health carrier shall notify the commissioner, the enrollee, and the enrollee's appointed representative in writing as to whether the request is complete and whether the enrollee is eligible for external review.
If the request for external review submitted pursuant to this section is not complete, the health carrier shall inform the commissioner, the enrollee, and the enrollee's appointed representative in writing that the request is incomplete and shall specify the information or materials required to complete the request.
If the enrollee is not eligible for external review pursuant to subsection (b), the health carrier shall inform the commissioner, the enrollee, and the enrollee's appointed representative in writing that the enrollee is not eligible for external review and the reasons for ineligibility.
Notice of ineligibility for external review pursuant to this section shall include a statement informing the enrollee and the enrollee's appointed representative that a health carrier's initial determination that the external review request is ineligible for review may be appealed to the commissioner by submission of a request to the commissioner.
(d) Upon receipt of a request for appeal pursuant to subsection (c), the commissioner shall review the request for external review submitted by the enrollee pursuant to subsection (a), determine whether an enrollee is eligible for external review and, if eligible, shall refer the enrollee to external review. The commissioner's determination of eligibility for external review shall be made in accordance with the terms of the enrollee's health benefit plan and all applicable provisions of this part. If an enrollee is not eligible for external review, the commissioner shall notify the enrollee, the enrollee's appointed representative, and the health carrier within three business days of the reason for ineligibility.
(e) When the commissioner receives notice pursuant to subsection (c) or makes a determination pursuant to subsection (d) that an enrollee is eligible for external review, within three business days after receipt of the notice or determination of eligibility, the commissioner shall:
(1) Randomly assign an independent review organization from the list of approved independent review organizations qualified to conduct the external review, based on the nature of the health care service that is the subject of the adverse action and other factors determined by the commissioner including conflicts of interest pursuant to section 432E-43, compiled and maintained by the commissioner to conduct the external review and notify the health carrier of the name of the assigned independent review organization; and
(2) Notify the enrollee and the enrollee's appointed representative, in writing, of the enrollee's eligibility and acceptance for external review.
(f) An enrollee or an enrollee's appointed representative may submit additional information in writing to the assigned independent review organization for consideration in its external review. The independent review organization shall consider information submitted within five business days following the date of the enrollee's receipt of the notice provided pursuant to subsection (e). The independent review organization may accept and consider additional information submitted by an enrollee or an enrollee's appointed representative after five business days.
(g) Within five business days after the date of receipt of notice pursuant to subsection (e), the health carrier or its designated utilization review organization shall provide to the assigned independent review organization all documents and information it considered in issuing the adverse action that is the subject of external review. Failure by the health carrier or its utilization review organization to provide the documents and information within five business days shall not delay the conduct of the external review; provided that the assigned independent review organization may terminate the external review and reverse the adverse action that is the subject of the external review. The independent review organization shall notify the enrollee, the enrollee's appointed representative, the health carrier, and the commissioner within three business days of the termination of an external review and reversal of an adverse action pursuant to this subsection.
* * *