Hawaii Revised Statutes 490:2-202 Final Written Expression: Parol or Extrinsic Evidence.
§490:2-202 Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or that are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented by:
(a) Course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (section 490:1-303); and
(b) Evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. [L 1965, c 208, §2-202; HRS §490:2-202; am L 2004, c 162, §5]