Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-122 Determination of Unsuitability.
Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for each section in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
§514A-122 Determination of unsuitability. At any time within twenty days of being served with a written demand for arbitration, any party so served may apply to the circuit court in the judicial circuit in which the condominium is located for a determination that the subject matter of the dispute is unsuitable for disposition by arbitration.
In determining whether the subject matter of a dispute is unsuitable for disposition by arbitration, a court may consider:
(1) The magnitude of the potential award, or any issue of broad public concern raised by the subject matter underlying the dispute;
(2) Problems referred to the court where court regulated discovery is necessary;
(3) The fact that the matter in dispute is a reasonable or necessary issue to be resolved in pending litigation and involves other matters not covered by or related to chapter 514A;
(4) The fact that the matter to be arbitrated is only part of a dispute involving other parties or issues which are not subject to arbitration under section 514A-121; or
(5) Any matters of dispute where disposition by arbitration, in the absence of complete judicial review, would not afford substantial justice to one or more of the parties.
Any such application to the circuit court shall be made and heard in a summary manner and in accordance with procedures for the making and hearing of motions. The prevailing party shall be awarded its attorneys' fees and costs in an amount not to exceed $200. [L 2007, c 244, pt of §2]