Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-95.1 Association of Apartment Owners Registration; Fidelity Bond.
Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for the sections in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
Cross References
Association documents to be provided, see §514B-154.5.
§514A-95.1 Association of apartment owners registration; fidelity bond. (a) Each condominium project or association of apartment owners having more than five apartments shall:
(1) Secure a fidelity bond in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the number of apartments, to cover all officers, directors, employees, and managing agents of the association of apartment owners who handle, control, or have custody of the funds of the association of apartment owners; provided that the amount of the fidelity bond required by this paragraph shall not be less than $20,000 nor greater than $100,000. The fidelity bond shall protect the association of apartment owners against fraudulent or dishonest acts by persons, including any managing agent, who have access to the funds of the association of apartment owners. An association of apartment owners shall act promptly and diligently to recover from the fidelity bond required by this section. An association of apartment owners that is unable to obtain a fidelity bond may seek approval for an exemption or a bond alternative from the commission. The commission shall adopt rules establishing the conditions and terms for which it may grant an exemption or a bond alternative, or permit deductibles. Failure to obtain or maintain a fidelity bond in compliance with this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, including failure to provide current evidence of the fidelity bond coverage in a timely manner to the commission, shall result in non-registration or the automatic termination of the registration, unless an approved exemption or a bond alternative is presently maintained. Current evidence of a fidelity bond includes a certification statement from an insurance company registered with the department of commerce and consumer affairs certifying that the bond is in effect and meets the requirement of this section and the rules adopted by the commission;
(2) Register with the commission through approval of a completed registration application, payment of fees, and submission of any additional information set forth by the commission. Beginning June 30, 1997, the registration shall be for a biennial period with termination on June 30 of an odd-numbered year. The commission shall prescribe a deadline date prior to the termination date for the submission of a completed reregistration application, payment of fees, and any additional information set forth by the commission. Any condominium project or association of apartment owners that has not met the submission requirements by the deadline date shall be considered a new applicant for registration and subject to initial registration requirements. Any new condominium project or association of apartment owners shall register within thirty days of the association of apartment owners' first meeting. If the association of apartment owners has not held its first meeting within one year after the recordation of the purchase of the first apartment in the condominium project, the developer or developer's affiliate or the managing agent shall register on behalf of the unorganized association of apartment owners and shall comply with this section, except the fidelity bond requirement for association of apartment owners. The public information required to be submitted on any completed application form shall include but not be limited to evidence of and information on fidelity bond coverage, names and positions of the officers of the association, the name of the association of apartment owners' managing agent, if any, the street and the postal address of the condominium, and the name and current mailing address of a designated officer of the association of apartment owners where the officer can be contacted directly;
(3) Pay a nonrefundable application fee and, upon approval, an initial registration fee or a reregistration fee, and the condominium education trust fund fee pursuant to section 514B-72 and rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91;
(4) Register or reregister and pay the required fees by the due date. Failure to register or reregister or to pay the required fees by the due date shall result in the assessment of a penalty equal to the amount of the registration or reregistration fee; and
(5) Report immediately in writing to the commission any changes to the information contained on the registration or reregistration application, the evidence of the fidelity bond, or any other documents set forth by the commission. Failure to do so may result in termination of registration and subject the condominium project or the association of apartment owners to initial registration requirements.
(b) The commission may reject or terminate any registration submitted by a condominium project or an association of apartment owners that fails to comply with this section. Any association of apartment owners that fails to register as required by this section or whose registration is rejected or terminated shall not have standing to maintain any action or proceeding in the courts of this State until it registers. The failure of an association of apartment owners to register, or rejection or termination of its registration, shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the association of apartment owners nor prevent the association of apartment owners from defending any action or proceeding in any court in this State. [L 2007, c 244, pt of §2; am L 2009, c 129, §8]