Hawaii Revised Statutes 501. Land Court Registration
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
COMMENCEMENT OF LAND REGISTRATION PROCEDURE
NOTICE AFTER REPORT
HEARINGS AND POWERS
REVIEW OF DECISIONS AND DECREES
DECREES
LEGAL INCIDENTS OF REGISTERED LAND
VOLUNTARY DEALING WITH LAND AFTER
ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
MORTGAGES
  • 501-116 Mortgage Registration Necessary.
    Registered land, see §506-6. Special mortgage recording fee, see §431P-16. §501-116 Mortgage registration necessary. The owner of any interest in registered land may mortgage...
  • 501-117 Procedure.
    Registered land, see §506-6. Special mortgage recording fee, see §431P-16. §501-117 Procedure. Registration of a mortgage shall be made in the manner following: the...
  • 501-118 Foreclosure.
    Registered land, see §506-6. Special mortgage recording fee, see §431P-16. §501-118 Foreclosure. Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages of unregistered land....
LEASES
TRUSTS
PENDING ACTIONS; JUDGMENTS AND PARTITIONS; RECORDING
EMINENT DOMAIN; RECORDING
DESCENT AND DEVISE
LOST DUPLICATE CERTIFICATES
ADVERSE CLAIMS AFTER ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
COMPELLING SURRENDER OF DUPLICATE CERTIFICATE
AMENDMENT AND ALTERATION OF CERTIFICATE OF TITLE
SERVICE OF NOTICE AFTER REGISTRATION
FEES AND ACTIONS FOR RECOVERY OF LOSS
PENALTY
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
LEASEHOLD TIME SHARE INTERESTS
Part II. DEREGISTRATION
Note
The $5 recording fee for deregistered land transactions is repealed on adoption of administrative rules. L 2009, c 120, 16, 21.
Cross References
Nonconsensual common law liens, see chapter 507D.
Rules of Court
See Rules of the Land Court; applicability of Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure, see HRCP rule 81(b)(1), (d), (f), (g), (h).
Law Journals and Reviews
Constructive Trust: An Equitable Doctrine for Protecting and Establishing Legal Interests in Real Property. II HBJ No. 13, at pg. 121.