Hawaii Revised Statutes 704-413 Conditional Release; Application for Modification or Discharge; Termination of Conditional Release and Commitment.
§704-413 Conditional release; application for modification or discharge; termination of conditional release and commitment. (1) Any person granted conditional release pursuant to this chapter shall continue to receive mental health or other treatment and care deemed appropriate by the director of health until discharged from conditional release. The person shall follow all prescribed treatments and take all prescribed medications according to the instructions of the person's treating mental health professional. If a mental health professional who is treating a person granted conditional release believes that either the person is not complying with the requirements of this section or there is other evidence that hospitalization is appropriate, the mental health professional shall report the matter to the probation officer of the person granted conditional release. The probation officer may order the person granted conditional release to be hospitalized for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours if the probation officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the requirements of this subsection. No person shall be hospitalized beyond the seventy-two-hour period, as computed pursuant to section 1-29, unless a hearing has been held pursuant to subsection (4); provided that on or before the expiration of the seventy-two-hour period, a court may conduct a hearing to determine whether the person would benefit from further hospitalization, which may render a revocation of conditional release unnecessary. If satisfied, the court may order further temporary hospitalization for a period not to exceed ninety days, subject to extension as appropriate, but in no event for a period longer than one year. At any time within that period, the court may determine that a hearing pursuant to subsection (4) should be conducted.
(2) The director of health may apply to the court ordering any person released pursuant to this chapter, for the person's discharge from, or modification of, the order granting conditional release; provided that the person receives community-based mental health services from or contracted by the department of health, and the director is of the opinion that the person on conditional release is no longer affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and may be discharged, or the order may be modified, without danger to the person or to others. The director shall make an application for the discharge from, or modification of, the order of conditional release in a report to the circuit from which the order was issued. The director shall transmit a copy of the application and report to the prosecuting attorney of the county from which the conditional release order was issued, to the person's treating mental health professionals, and to the probation officer supervising the conditional release. The person on conditional release shall be given notice of the application.
* * *