Hawaii Revised Statutes 711-1106.6 Harassment by Impersonation.
[§711-1106.6] Harassment by impersonation. (1) A person commits the offense of harassment by impersonation if that person poses as another person, without the express authorization of that person, and makes or causes to be made, either directly or indirectly, a transmission of any personal information of the person to another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any statement conveyed by any electronic means, with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any person.
(2) Harassment by impersonation is a misdemeanor.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
"Personal information" means information associated with an actual person that is a name, an address, a telephone number, or an electronic mail address.
"Pose" means to falsely represent oneself, directly or indirectly, as another person or persons. [L 2008, c 133, §1]
Cross References
Impersonating a public servant or law enforcement officer, see §§710-1016, 710-1016.6, and 710-1016.7.
COMMENTARY ON §711-1106.6
Act 133, Session Laws 2008, added this section, creating the misdemeanor offense of harassment by impersonation. Conference Committee Report No. 27-08.