Hawaii Revised Statutes 712-1272 Temporary Writ.
§712-1272 Temporary writ. Whenever the existence of a nuisance is shown in a suit brought under this part to the satisfaction of the court or the judge thereof, either by verified petition or affidavit, or both, the court or judge thereof shall allow a temporary writ of injunction to abate and prevent the continuance or recurrence of such nuisance, which injunction may include a provision prohibiting the person or persons causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting the nuisance from residing in or entering into the building, premises, or place in or upon which the nuisance exists. The petition in such suit need not be verified, except in those suits brought by a citizen in the citizen's own name, or those suits brought by an organization in its own name, but shall be signed by the party bringing the same and shall include a certification that the complainant believes the allegations of the petition to be true. [L 1979, c 181, pt of §2; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 246, §3; am L 2005, c 123, §4]