Hawaii Revised Statutes 46-123 General Authorization.
Law Journals and Reviews
Is Agricultural Land in Hawai‘i "Ripe" for a Takings Analysis? 24 UH L. Rev. 121.
Avoiding the Next Hokuli‘a: The Debate over Hawai‘i's Agricultural Subdivisions. 27 UH L. Rev. 441.
[§46-123] General authorization. Any county by ordinance may authorize the executive branch of the county to enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property, for the development of such property in accordance with this part; provided that such an ordinance shall:
(1) Establish procedures and requirements for the consideration of development agreements upon application by or on behalf of persons having a legal or equitable interest in the property, in accordance with this part;
(2) Designate a county executive agency to administer the agreements after such agreements become effective;
(3) Include provisions to require the designated agency to conduct a review of compliance with the terms and conditions of the development agreement, on a periodic basis as established by the development agreement; and
(4) Include provisions establishing reasonable time periods for the review and appeal of modifications of the development agreement. [L 1985, c 48, pt of §1]