Illinois Compiled Statutes 105 ILCS 5 School Code. Section 2-3.25d
    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25d) (from Ch. 122, par. 2-3.25d)
    Sec. 2-3.25d. Academic early warning and watch status.
    (a) Beginning with the 2005-2006 school year, unless the federal government formally disapproves of such policy through the submission and review process for the Illinois Accountability Workbook, those schools that d
* * *
warning or academic watch status that meet adequate yearly progress criteria for 2 consecutive calculations shall be considered as having met expectations and shall be removed from any status designation.
    The school district of a school placed on either academic early warning status or academic watch status may appeal the status to the State Board of Education in accordance with Section 2-3.25m of this Code.
    A school district that has one or more schools on academic early warning or academic watch status shall prepare a revised School Improvement Plan or amendments thereto setting forth the district's expectations for removing each school from academic early warning or academic watch status and for improving student performance in the affected school or schools. Districts operating under Article 34 of this Code may prepare the School Improvement Plan required under Section 34-2.4 of this Code.
    The revised School Improvement Plan for a school that is initially placed on academic early warning status or that remains on academic early warning status after a third annual calculation must be approved by the school board (and by the school's local school council in a district operating under Article 34 of this Code, unless the school is on probation pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 34-8.3 of this Code).
    The revised School Improvement Plan for a school that is initially placed on academic watch status after a fourth annual calculation must be approved by the school board (and by the school's local school council in a district operating under Article 34 of this Code, unless the school is on probation pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 34-8.3 of this Code).
    The revised School Improvement Plan for a school that remains on academic watch status after a fifth annual calculation must be approved by the school board (and by the school's local school council in a district operating under Article 34 of this Code, unless the school is on probation pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 34-8.3 of this Code). In addition, the district must develop a school restructuring plan for the school that must be approved by the school board (and by the school's local school council in a district operating under Article 34 of this Code).
    A school on academic watch status that does not meet adequate yearly progress criteria for a sixth annual calculation shall implement its approved school restructuring plan beginning with the next school year, subject to the State interventions specified in Sections 2-3.25f and 2-3.25f-5 of this Code.
    (b) Beginning with the 2005-2006 school year, unless the federal government formally disapproves of such policy through the submission and review process for the Illinois Accountability Workbook, those school districts that do not meet adequate yearly progress criteria for 2 consecutive annual calculations in the same subject or in their participation rate, attendance rate, or graduation rate shall be placed on academic early warning status for the next school year. Districts on academic early warning status
* * *
    Districts on academic early warning or academic watch status shall prepare a District Improvement Plan or amendments thereto setting forth the district's expectations for removing the district from academic early warning or academic watch status and for improving student performance in the district.
    All District Improvement Plans must be approved by the school board.
    (c) All revised School and District Improvement Plans shall be developed in collaboration with parents, staff in the affected school or school district, and outside experts. All revised School and District Improvement Plans shall be developed, submitted, and monitored pursuant to rules adopted by the State Board of Education. The revised Improvement Plan shall address measurable outcomes for improving student performance so that such performance meets adequate yearly progress criteria as specified by the State Board of Education. All school districts required to revise a School Improvement Plan in accordance with this Section shall establish a peer review process for the evaluation of School Improvement Plans.
    (d) All federal requirements apply to schools and school districts utilizing federal funds under Title I, Part A of the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.
    (e) The State Board of Education, from any moneys it may have available for this purpose, must implement and administer a grant program that provides 2-year grants to school districts on the academic watch list and other school districts that have the lowest achieving students, as determined by the State Board of Education, to be used to improve student achievement. In order to receive a grant under this program, a school district must establish an accountability program.
* * *