Illinois Compiled Statutes 105 ILCS 5 School Code. Section 24A-5
    (105 ILCS 5/24A-5) (from Ch. 122, par. 24A-5)
    Sec. 24A-5. Content of evaluation plans. This Section does not apply to teachers assigned to schools identified in an agreement entered into between the board of a school district operating under Article 34 of this Code and the exclusive representative of the district's teachers in accordance with Section 34-85c of this Code.
    Each school district to which this Article applies shall establish a teacher evaluation plan which ensures that each teacher in contractual continued service is evaluated at least once in the course of every 2 school years.
    By no later than September 1, 2012, each school district shall establish a teacher evaluation plan that ensures that:
        (1) each teacher not in contractual continued service
    is evaluated at least once every school year; and
        (2) each teacher in contractual continued service is
    evaluated at least once in the course of every 2 school years. However, any teacher in contractual continued service whose performance is rated as either "needs improvement" or "unsatisfactory" must be evaluated at least once in the school year following the receipt of such rating.
    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Section or any other Section of the School Code, a principal shall not be prohibited from evaluating any teachers within a school during his or her first year as principal of such school. If a first-year principal exercises this option in a school district where the evaluation plan provides for a teacher in contractual continued service to be evaluated once in the course of every 2 school years, then a new 2-year evaluation plan must be established.
    The evaluation plan shall comply with the requirements of this Section and of any rules adopted by the State Board of Education pursuant to this Section.
    The plan shall include a description of each teacher's duties and responsibilities and of the standards to which that teacher is expected to conform, and shall include at least the following components:
        (a) personal observation of the teacher in the
    classroom by the evaluator, unless the teacher has no classroom duties.
        (b) consideration of the teacher's attendance,
    planning, instructional methods, classroom management, where relevant, and competency in the subject matter taught.
        (c) by no later than the applicable implementation
    date, consideration of student growth as a significant factor in the rating of the teacher's performance.
        (d) prior to September 1, 2012, rating of the
    performance of teachers in contractual continued service as either:
            (i) "excellent", "satisfactory" or
        "unsatisfactory"; or
            (ii) "excellent", "proficient", "needs
        improvement" or "unsatisfactory".
        (e) on and after September 1, 2012, rating of the
    performance of all teachers as "excellent", "proficient", "needs improvement" or "unsatisfactory".
        (f) specification as to the teacher's strengths and
    weaknesses, with supporting reasons for the comments made.
* * *
collective bargaining agreement provides to the contrary. Evaluations at the conclusion of the remediation process shall be separate and distinct from the required annual evaluations of teachers and shall not be subject to the guidelines and procedures relating to those annual evaluations. The evaluator may but is not required to use the forms provided for the annual evaluation of teachers in the district's evaluation plan.
        (l) reinstatement to the evaluation schedule set
    forth in the district's evaluation plan for any teacher in contractual continued service who achieves a rating equal to or better than "satisfactory" or "proficient" in the school year following a rating of "needs improvement" or "unsatisfactory".
        (m) dismissal in accordance with subsection (d) of
    Section 24-12 or Section 24-16.5 or 34-85 of this Code of any teacher who fails to complete any applicable remediation plan with a rating equal to or better than a "satisfactory" or "proficient" rating. Districts and teachers subject to dismissal hearings are precluded from compelling the testimony of consulting teachers at such hearings under subsection (d) of Section 24-12 or Section 24-16.5 or 34-85 of this Code, either as to the rating process or for opinions of performances by teachers under remediation.
        (n) After the implementation date of an evaluation
    system for teachers in a district as specified in Section 24A-2.5 of this Code, if a teacher in contractual continued service successfully completes a remediation plan following a rating of "unsatisfactory" in an annual or biennial overall performance evaluation received after the foregoing implementation date and receives a subsequent rating of "unsatisfactory" in any of the teacher's annual or biennial overall performance evaluation ratings received during the 36-month period following the teacher's completion of the remediation plan, then the school district may forego remediation and seek dismissal in accordance with subsection (d) of Section 24-12 or Section 34-85 of this Code.
    Nothing in this Section or Section 24A-4 shall be construed as preventing immediate dismissal of a teacher for deficiencies which are deemed irremediable or for actions which are injurious to or endanger the health or person of students in the classroom or school, or preventing the dismissal or non-renewal of teachers not in contractual continued service for any reason not prohibited by applicable employment, labor, and civil rights laws. Failure to strictly comply with the time requirements contained in Section 24A-5 shall not invalidate the results of the remediation plan.
* * *