Illinois Compiled Statutes 20 ILCS 2105 Civil Administrative Code of Illinois. (Department of Professional Regulation Law) Section 2105-165
    (20 ILCS 2105/2105-165)
    Sec. 2105-165. Health care worker licensure actions; sex crimes.
    (a) When a licensed health care worker, as defined in the Health Care Worker Self-Referral Act, (1) has been convicted of a criminal act that requires registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act; (2) has been convicted of a criminal battery against any patient in the course of patient care or treatment, including any offense based on sexual conduct or sexual penetration; (3) has been convicted of a forcible felony; or (4) is required as a part of a criminal sentence to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act, then, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the license of the health care worker shall by operation of law be permanently revoked without a hearing.
    (b) No person who has been convicted of any offense listed in subsection (a) or required to register as a sex offender may receive a license as a health care worker in Illinois.
    (c) Immediately after a licensed health care worker, as defined in the Health Care Worker Self-Referral Act, has been charged with any offense for which the sentence includes registration as a sex offender; a criminal battery against a patient, including any offense based on sexual conduct or sexual penetration, in the course of patient care or treatment; or a forcible felony; then the prosecuting attorney shall provide notice to the Department of the health care worker's name, address, practice address, and license number and the patient's name and a copy of the criminal charges filed. Within 5 business days after receiving notice from the prosecuting attorney of the filing of criminal charges against the health care worker, the Secretary shall issue an administrative order that the health care worker shall immediately practice only with a chaperone during all patient encounters pending the outcome of the criminal proceedings. The chaperone must be a licensed health care worker. The chaperone shall provide written notice to all of the health care worker's patients explaining the Department's order to use a chaperone. Each patient shall sign an acknowledgement that they received the notice. The notice to the patient of criminal charges shall include, in 14-point font, the following statement: "The health care worker is presumed innocent until proven guilty of the charges.". The licensed health care worker shall provide a written plan of compliance with the administrative order that is acceptable to the Department within 5 days after receipt of the administrative order. Failure to comply with the administrative order, failure to file a compliance plan, or failure to follow the compliance plan shall subject the health care worker to temporary suspension of his or her professional license until the completion of the criminal proceedings.
    (d) Nothing contained in this Section shall act in any way to waive or modify the confidentiality of information provided by the prosecuting attorney to the extent provided by law. Any information reported or disclosed shall be kept for the confidential use of the Secretary, Department attorneys, the investigative staff, and authorized clerical staff and shall be afforded the same status as is provided information under Part 21 of Article VIII of the Code of Civil Procedure, except that the Department may disclose information and documents to (1) a federal, State, or local law enforcement agency pursuant to a subpoena in an ongoing criminal investigation or (2) an appropriate licensing authority of another state or jurisdiction pursuant to an official request made by that authority. Any information and documents disclosed to a federal, State, or local law enforcement agency may be used by that agency only for the investigation and prosecution of a criminal offense. Any information or documents disclosed by the Department to a professional licensing authority of another state or jurisdiction may only be used by that authority for investigations and disciplinary proceedings with regards to a professional license.
    (e) Any licensee whose license was revoked or who received an administrative order under this Section shall have the revocation or administrative order vacated and completely removed from the licensee's records and public view and the revocation or administrative order shall be afforded the same status as is provided information under Part 21 of Article VIII of the Code of Civil Procedure if (1) the charges upon which the revocation or administrative order is based are dropped; (2) the licensee is not convicted of the charges upon which the revocation or administrative order is based; or (3) any conviction for charges upon which the revocation or administrative order was based have been vacated, overturned, or reversed.
    (f) Nothing contained in this Section shall prohibit the Department from initiating or maintaining a disciplinary action against a licensee independent from any criminal charges, conviction, or sex offender registration.
    (g) The Department may adopt rules necessary to implement this Section.
(Source: P.A. 97-156, eff. 8-20-11; 97-484, eff. 9-21-11; 97-873, eff. 7-31-12.)
Sections:  Previous  2105-115  2105-120  2105-125  2105-130  2105-135  2105-150  2105-155  2105-165  2105-175  2105-200  2105-205  2105-207  2105-210  2105-215  2105-220  Next