Illinois Compiled Statutes 20 ILCS 2630 Criminal Identification Act. Section 5.2
    (20 ILCS 2630/5.2)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-635)
    Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing.
    (a) General Provisions.
        (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have
     the meanings set forth in this subsection, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.
            (A) The following terms shall have the meanings
        ascribed to them in the Unified Code of Corrections, 730 ILCS 5/5-1-2 through 5/5-1-22:
                (i) Business Offense (730 ILCS 5/5-1-2),
                (ii) Charge (730 ILCS 5/5-1-3),
                (iii) Court (730 ILCS 5/5-1-6),
                (iv) Defendant (730 ILCS 5/5-1-7),
                (v) Felony (730 ILCS 5/5-1-9),
                (vi) Imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-1-10),
                (vii) Judgment (730 ILCS 5/5-1-12),
                (viii) Misdemeanor (730 ILCS 5/5-1-14),
                (ix) Offense (730 ILCS 5/5-1-15),
                (x) Parole (730 ILCS 5/5-1-16),
                (xi) Petty Offense (730 ILCS 5/5-1-17),
                (xii) Probation (730 ILCS 5/5-1-18),
                (xiii) Sentence (730 ILCS 5/5-1-19),
                (xiv) Supervision (730 ILCS 5/5-1-21), and
                (xv) Victim (730 ILCS 5/5-1-22).
            (B) As used in this Section, "charge not
        initiated by arrest" means a charge (as defined by 730 ILCS 5/5-1-3) brought against a defendant where the defendant is not arrested prior to or as a direct result of the charge.
            (C) "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction
        or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. An order of supervision successfully completed by the petitioner is not a conviction. An order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) successfully completed by the petitioner is not a conviction. An order of supervision or an order of qualified probation that is terminated unsatisfactorily is a conviction, unless the unsatisfactory termination is reversed, vacated, or modified and the judgment of conviction, if any, is reversed or vacated.
            (D) "Criminal offense" means a petty offense,
        business offense, misdemeanor, felony, or municipal ordinance violation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(H)). As used in this Section, a minor traffic offense (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(G)) shall not be considered a criminal offense.
            (E) "Expunge" means to physically destroy the
        records or return them to the petitioner and to obliterate the petitioner's name from any official index or public record, or both. Nothing in this Act shall require the physical destruction of the circuit court file, but such records relating to arrests or charges, or both, ordered expunged shall be impounded as required by subsections (d)(9)(A)(ii) and (d)(9)(B)(ii).
* * *
    (e-5) Whenever a person who has been convicted of an offense is granted a certificate of eligibility for sealing by the Prisoner Review Board which specifically authorizes sealing, he or she may, upon verified petition to the Chief Judge of the circuit where the person had been convicted, any judge of the circuit designated by the Chief Judge, or in counties of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the presiding trial judge at the petitioner's trial, have a court order entered sealing the record of arrest from the official records of the arresting authority and order that the records of the circuit court clerk and the Department be sealed until further order of the court upon good cause shown or as otherwise provided herein, and the name of the petitioner obliterated from the official index requested to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act in connection with the arrest and conviction for the offense for which he or she had been granted the certificate but the order shall not affect any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order. All records sealed by the Department may be disseminated by the Department only as required by this Act or to the arresting authority, a law enforcement agency, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later arrest for the same or similar offense or for the purpose of sentencing for any subsequent felony. Upon conviction for any subsequent offense, the Department of Corrections shall have access to all sealed records of the Department pertaining to that individual. Upon entry of the order of sealing, the circuit court clerk shall promptly mail a copy of the order to the person who was granted the certificate of eligibility for sealing.
    (e-6) Whenever a person who has been convicted of an offense is granted a certificate of eligibility for expungement by the Prisoner Review Board which specifically authorizes expungement, he or she may, upon verified petition to the Chief Judge of the circuit where the person had been convicted, any judge of the circuit designated by the Chief Judge, or in counties of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the presiding trial judge at the petitioner's trial, have a court order entered expunging the record of arrest from the official records of the arresting authority and order that the records of the circuit court clerk and the Department be sealed until further order of the court upon good cause shown or as otherwise provided herein, and the name of the petitioner obliterated from the official index requested to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act in connection with the arrest and conviction for the offense for which he or she had been granted the certificate but the order shall not affect any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order. All records sealed by the Department may be disseminated by the Department only as required by this Act or to the arresting authority, a law enforcement agency, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later arrest
* * *