Illinois Compiled Statutes 20 ILCS 2630 Criminal Identification Act. Section 5.2
    (20 ILCS 2630/5.2)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-635)
    Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing.
    (a) General Provisions.
* * *
                (ii) Charge (730 ILCS 5/5-1-3),
                (iii) Court (730 ILCS 5/5-1-6),
                (iv) Defendant (730 ILCS 5/5-1-7),
                (v) Felony (730 ILCS 5/5-1-9),
                (vi) Imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-1-10),
                (vii) Judgment (730 ILCS 5/5-1-12),
                (viii) Misdemeanor (730 ILCS 5/5-1-14),
                (ix) Offense (730 ILCS 5/5-1-15),
                (x) Parole (730 ILCS 5/5-1-16),
                (xi) Petty Offense (730 ILCS 5/5-1-17),
                (xii) Probation (730 ILCS 5/5-1-18),
                (xiii) Sentence (730 ILCS 5/5-1-19),
                (xiv) Supervision (730 ILCS 5/5-1-21), and
                (xv) Victim (730 ILCS 5/5-1-22).
            (B) As used in this Section, "charge not
        initiated by arrest" means a charge (as defined by 730 ILCS 5/5-1-3) brought against a defendant where the defendant is not arrested prior to or as a direct result of the charge.
            (C) "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction
        or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. An order of supervision successfully completed by the petitioner is not a conviction. An order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) successfully completed by the petitioner is not a conviction. An order of supervision or an order of qualified probation that is terminated unsatisfactorily is a conviction, unless the unsatisfactory termination is reversed, vacated, or modified and the judgment of conviction, if any, is reversed or vacated.
            (D) "Criminal offense" means a petty offense,
        business offense, misdemeanor, felony, or municipal ordinance violation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(H)). As used in this Section, a minor traffic offense (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(G)) shall not be considered a criminal offense.
            (E) "Expunge" means to physically destroy the
        records or return them to the petitioner and to obliterate the petitioner's name from any official index or public record, or both. Nothing in this Act shall require the physical destruction of the circuit court file, but such records relating to arrests or charges, or both, ordered expunged shall be impounded as required by subsections (d)(9)(A)(ii) and (d)(9)(B)(ii).
            (F) As used in this Section, "last sentence"
* * *