Illinois Compiled Statutes 20 ILCS 2630 Criminal Identification Act. Section 5.2
    (20 ILCS 2630/5.2)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-635)
    Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing.
    (a) General Provisions.
* * *
    petition for the expungement or sealing of records under this Section, the petitioner shall file a petition requesting the expungement or sealing of records with the clerk of the court where the arrests occurred or the charges were brought, or both. If arrests occurred or charges were brought in multiple jurisdictions, a petition must be filed in each such jurisdiction. The petitioner shall pay the applicable fee, if not waived.
        (2) Contents of petition. The petition shall be
     verified and shall contain the petitioner's name, date of birth, current address and, for each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest sought to be sealed or expunged, the case number, the date of arrest (if any), the identity of the arresting authority, and such other information as the court may require. During the pendency of the proceeding, the petitioner shall promptly notify the circuit court clerk of any change of his or her address. If the petitioner has received a certificate of eligibility for sealing from the Prisoner Review Board under paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Section 3-3-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections, the certificate shall be attached to the petition.
        (3) Drug test. The petitioner must attach to the
    petition proof that the petitioner has passed a test taken within 30 days before the filing of the petition showing the absence within his or her body of all illegal substances as defined by the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, and the Cannabis Control Act if he or she is petitioning to:
            (A) seal felony records under clause (c)(2)(E);
            (B) seal felony records for a violation of the
        Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or the Cannabis Control Act under clause (c)(2)(F);
            (C) seal felony records under subsection (e-5);
        or
            (D) expunge felony records of a qualified
        probation under clause (b)(1)(B)(iv).
        (4) Service of petition. The circuit court clerk
    shall promptly serve a copy of the petition and documentation to support the petition under subsection (e-5) or (e-6) on the State's Attorney or prosecutor charged with the duty of prosecuting the offense, the Department of State Police, the arresting agency and the chief legal officer of the unit of local government effecting the arrest.
        (5) Objections.
            (A) Any party entitled to notice of the petition
        may file an objection to the petition. All objections shall be in writing, shall be filed with the circuit court clerk, and shall state with specificity the basis of the objection. Whenever a person who has been convicted of an offense is granted a pardon by the Governor which specifically authorizes expungement, an objection to the petition may not be filed.
            (B) Objections to a petition to expunge or seal
        must be filed within 60 days of the date of service of the petition.
        (6) Entry of order.
            (A) The Chief Judge of the circuit wherein the
* * *
        maintain the records, unless the records would otherwise be destroyed due to age, but to make the records unavailable without a court order, subject to the exceptions in Sections 12 and 13 of this Act. The petitioner's name shall also be obliterated from the official index required to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act, but any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order to seal shall not be affected.
            (L) "Sexual offense committed against a minor"
        includes but is not limited to the offenses of indecent solicitation of a child or criminal sexual abuse when the victim of such offense is under 18 years of age.
            (M) "Terminate" as it relates to a sentence or
        order of supervision or qualified probation includes either satisfactory or unsatisfactory termination of the sentence, unless otherwise specified in this Section.
        (2) Minor Traffic Offenses. Orders of supervision or
    convictions for minor traffic offenses shall not affect a petitioner's eligibility to expunge or seal records pursuant to this Section.
        (3) Exclusions. Except as otherwise provided in
    subsections (b)(5), (b)(6), (b)(8), (e), (e-5), and (e-6) of this Section, the court shall not order:
            (A) the sealing or expungement of the records of
        arrests or charges not initiated by arrest that result in an order of supervision for or conviction of: (i) any sexual offense committed against a minor; (ii) Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or (iii) Section 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, unless the arrest or charge is for a misdemeanor violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-503 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, that occurred prior to the offender reaching the age of 25 years and the offender has no other conviction for violating Section 11-501 or 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
            (B) the sealing or expungement of records of
        minor traffic offenses (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(G)), unless the petitioner was arrested and released without charging.
            (C) the sealing of the records of arrests or
        charges not initiated by arrest which result in an order of supervision or a conviction for the following offenses:
                (i) offenses included in Article 11 of the
            Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, except Section 11-14 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
                (ii) Section 11-1.50, 12-3.4, 12-15, 12-30,
* * *