Illinois Compiled Statutes 20 ILCS 2630 Criminal Identification Act. Section 5.2
    (20 ILCS 2630/5.2)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-635)
    Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing.
    (a) General Provisions.
* * *
                (iii) Court (730 ILCS 5/5-1-6),
                (iv) Defendant (730 ILCS 5/5-1-7),
                (v) Felony (730 ILCS 5/5-1-9),
                (vi) Imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-1-10),
                (vii) Judgment (730 ILCS 5/5-1-12),
                (viii) Misdemeanor (730 ILCS 5/5-1-14),
                (ix) Offense (730 ILCS 5/5-1-15),
                (x) Parole (730 ILCS 5/5-1-16),
                (xi) Petty Offense (730 ILCS 5/5-1-17),
                (xii) Probation (730 ILCS 5/5-1-18),
                (xiii) Sentence (730 ILCS 5/5-1-19),
                (xiv) Supervision (730 ILCS 5/5-1-21), and
                (xv) Victim (730 ILCS 5/5-1-22).
            (B) As used in this Section, "charge not
        initiated by arrest" means a charge (as defined by 730 ILCS 5/5-1-3) brought against a defendant where the defendant is not arrested prior to or as a direct result of the charge.
            (C) "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction
        or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. An order of supervision successfully completed by the petitioner is not a conviction. An order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) successfully completed by the petitioner is not a conviction. An order of supervision or an order of qualified probation that is terminated unsatisfactorily is a conviction, unless the unsatisfactory termination is reversed, vacated, or modified and the judgment of conviction, if any, is reversed or vacated.
            (D) "Criminal offense" means a petty offense,
        business offense, misdemeanor, felony, or municipal ordinance violation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(H)). As used in this Section, a minor traffic offense (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(G)) shall not be considered a criminal offense.
            (E) "Expunge" means to physically destroy the
        records or return them to the petitioner and to obliterate the petitioner's name from any official index or public record, or both. Nothing in this Act shall require the physical destruction of the circuit court file, but such records relating to arrests or charges, or both, ordered expunged shall be impounded as required by subsections (d)(9)(A)(ii) and (d)(9)(B)(ii).
            (F) As used in this Section, "last sentence"
        means the sentence, order of supervision, or order of qualified probation (as defined by subsection (a)(1)(J)), for a criminal offense (as defined by subsection (a)(1)(D)) that terminates last in time in any jurisdiction, regardless of whether the petitioner has included the criminal offense for which the sentence or order of supervision or qualified probation was imposed in his or her petition. If multiple sentences, orders of supervision, or orders of qualified probation terminate on the same day and are last in time, they shall be collectively considered the "last sentence" regardless of whether they were ordered to run concurrently.
            (G) "Minor traffic offense" means a petty
        offense, business offense, or Class C misdemeanor under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a municipal or local ordinance.
            (H) "Municipal ordinance violation" means an
        offense defined by a municipal or local ordinance that is criminal in nature and with which the petitioner was charged or for which the petitioner was arrested and released without charging.
            (I) "Petitioner" means an adult or a minor
        prosecuted as an adult who has applied for relief under this Section.
            (J) "Qualified probation" means an order of
        probation under Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, Section 5-6-3.3 or 5-6-3.4 of the Unified Code of Corrections, Section 12-4.3(b)(1) and (2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (as those provisions existed before their deletion by Public Act 89-313), Section 10-102 of the Illinois Alcoholism and Other Drug Dependency Act, Section 40-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act, or Section 10 of the Steroid Control Act. For the purpose of this Section, "successful completion" of an order of qualified probation under Section 10-102 of the Illinois Alcoholism and Other Drug Dependency Act and Section 40-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act means that the probation was terminated satisfactorily and the judgment of conviction was vacated.
            (K) "Seal" means to physically and electronically
* * *