Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 315 Illinois Landscape Architecture Act of 1989. Section 18
    (225 ILCS 315/18) (from Ch. 111, par. 8118)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 18. Violation; injunction; cease and desist order.
    (a) If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the State's Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining such violation and for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin such violation. If it is established that such person has violated or is violating the injunction, the Court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
    (b) If any person shall hold himself or herself out as a "landscape architect", "licensed landscape architect", or "registered landscape architect", or use any other title that includes the words "landscape architect" or "landscape architecture" without being licensed under the provisions of this Act, then any licensed landscape architect, any interested party or any person injured thereby may, in addition to the Secretary, petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.
    (c) Whoever holds himself or herself out as a "landscape architect", "licensed landscape architect", or "registered landscape architect", or uses any other title that includes the words "landscape architect" or "landscape architecture" in this State without being licensed under this Act shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, and for each subsequent conviction shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    (d) Whenever, in the opinion of the Department, a person violates any provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against that person. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall allow the person at least 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer that is satisfactory to the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued.
(Source: P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
Sections:  Previous  12  12.5  13  14  15  16  17  18  18.1  19  20  21  22  22.1  23  Next