Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 325 Professional Engineering Practice Act of 1989. Section 24
    (225 ILCS 325/24) (from Ch. 111, par. 5224)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
* * *
    (a-5) In enforcing this Section, the Department or Board, upon a showing of a possible violation, may order a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination, or both, at the expense of the Department. The Department or Board may order the examining physician to present testimony concerning his or her examination of the licensee or applicant. No information shall be excluded by reason of any common law or statutory privilege relating to communications between the licensee or applicant and the examining physician. The examining physicians shall be specifically designated by the Board or Department. The licensee or applicant may have, at his or her own expense, another physician of his or her choice present during all aspects of the examination. Failure of a licensee or applicant to submit to any such examination when directed, without reasonable cause as defined by rule, shall be grounds for either the immediate suspension of his or her license or immediate denial of his or her application.
    If the Secretary immediately suspends the license of a licensee for his or her failure to submit to a mental or physical examination when directed, a hearing must be convened by the Department within 15 days after the suspension and completed without appreciable delay.
    If the Secretary otherwise suspends a license pursuant to the results of the licensee's mental or physical examination, a hearing must be convened by the Department within 15 days after the suspension and completed without appreciable delay. The Department and Board shall have the authority to review the licensee's record of treatment and counseling regarding the relevant impairment or impairments to the extent permitted by applicable federal statutes and regulations safeguarding the confidentiality of medical records.
    Any licensee suspended under this subsection (a-5) shall be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the Department or Board that he or she can resume practice in compliance with the acceptable and prevailing standards under the provisions of his or her license.
    (b) The determination by a circuit court that a registrant is subject to involuntary admission or judicial admission as provided in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, as now or hereafter amended, operates as an automatic suspension. Such suspension will end only upon a finding by a court that the patient is no longer subject to involuntary admission or judicial admission, the issuance of an order so finding and discharging the patient, and the recommendation of the Board to the Director that the registrant be allowed to resume practice.
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
Sections:  Previous  17.5  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  27.5  28  29  30  Next