Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 45 Illinois Funeral or Burial Funds Act. Section 1a-1
    (225 ILCS 45/1a-1)
    Sec. 1a-1. Pre-need contracts.
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any seller doing business within this State to accept sales proceeds from a purchaser, either directly or indirectly by any means, unless the seller enters into a pre-need contract with the purchaser which meets the following requirements:
* * *
    (c) No pre-need contract shall be sold in this State unless there is a provider for the services and personal property being sold. If the seller is not a provider, then the seller must have a binding agreement with a provider, and the identity of the provider and the nature of the agreement between the seller and the provider shall be disclosed in the pre-need contract at the time of the sale and before the receipt of any sales proceeds. The failure to disclose the identity of the provider, the nature of the agreement between the seller and the provider, or any changes thereto to the purchaser and beneficiary, or the failure to make the disclosures required in subdivision (a)(1), constitutes an intentional violation of this Act.
    (d) All pre-need contracts must be in writing in at least 11 point type, numbered, and executed in duplicate. A signed copy of the pre-need contract must be provided to the purchaser at the time of entry into the pre-need contract. The Comptroller may by rule develop a model pre-need contract form that meets the requirements of this Act.
    (e) The State Comptroller shall by rule develop a booklet for consumers in plain English describing the scope, application, and consumer protections of this Act. After the adoption of these rules, no pre-need contract shall be sold in this State unless (i) the seller distributes to the purchaser prior to the sale a booklet promulgated or approved for use by the State Comptroller; (ii) the seller explains to the purchaser the terms of the pre-need contract prior to the purchaser signing; and (iii) the purchaser initials a statement in the contract confirming that the seller has explained the terms of the contract prior to the purchaser signing.
    (f) All sales proceeds received in connection with a pre-need contract shall be deposited into a trust account as provided in Section 1b and Section 2 of this Act, or shall be used to purchase a life insurance policy or tax-deferred annuity as provided in Section 2a of this Act.
    (g) No pre-need contract shall be sold in this State unless it is accompanied by a funding mechanism permitted under this Act, and unless the seller is licensed by the Comptroller as provided in Section 3 of this Act. Nothing in this Act is intended to relieve sellers of pre-need contracts from being licensed under any other Act required for their profession or business, and being subject to the rules promulgated to regulate their profession or business, including rules on solicitation and advertisement.
(Source: P.A. 96-879, eff. 2-2-10.)
Sections:  Previous  1  1a  1a-1  1a-2  1b  2  2a  3  3a  3a-5  3b  3c  3d  3e  3f  Next