Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 454 Real Estate License Act of 2000. Section 10-20
    (225 ILCS 454/10-20)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 10-20. Sponsoring broker; employment agreement.
    (a) A licensee may perform activities as a licensee only for his or her sponsoring broker. A licensee must have only one sponsoring broker at any one time.
    (b) Every broker who employs licensees or has an independent contractor relationship with a licensee shall have a written employment agreement with each such licensee. The broker having this written employment agreement with the licensee must be that licensee's sponsoring broker.
    (c) Every sponsoring broker must have a written employment agreement with each licensee the broker sponsors. The agreement shall address the employment or independent contractor relationship terms, including without limitation supervision, duties, compensation, and termination.
    (d) Every sponsoring broker must have a written employment agreement with each licensed personal assistant who assists a licensee sponsored by the sponsoring broker. This requirement applies to all licensed personal assistants whether or not they perform licensed activities in their capacity as a personal assistant. The agreement shall address the employment or independent contractor relationship terms, including without limitation supervision, duties, compensation, and termination.
    (e) Notwithstanding the fact that a sponsoring broker has an employment agreement with a licensee, a sponsoring broker may pay compensation directly to a corporation solely owned by that licensee that has been formed for the purpose of receiving compensation earned by the licensee. A corporation formed for the purpose herein stated in this subsection (e) shall not be required to be licensed under this Act so long as the person who is the sole shareholder of the corporation is licensed.
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99.)
Sections:  Previous  10-5  10-10  10-15  10-20  10-25  10-27  10-30  10-35  10-40  Next