Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 454 Real Estate License Act of 2000. Section 5-15
    (225 ILCS 454/5-15)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 5-15. Necessity of managing broker, broker, salesperson, or leasing agent license or sponsor card; ownership restrictions.
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, corporation, limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, or partnership to act as a managing broker, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or leasing agent or to advertise or assume to act as such broker, salesperson, or leasing agent without a properly issued sponsor card or a license issued under this Act by the Department, either directly or through its authorized designee.
    (b) No corporation shall be granted a license or engage in the business or capacity, either directly or indirectly, of a real estate broker, unless every officer of the corporation who actively participates in the real estate activities of the corporation holds a license as a managing broker or broker and unless every employee who acts as a salesperson, or leasing agent for the corporation holds a license as a broker, salesperson, or leasing agent.
    (c) No partnership shall be granted a license or engage in the business or serve in the capacity, either directly or indirectly, of a real estate broker, unless every general partner in the partnership holds a license as a managing broker or broker and unless every employee who acts as a salesperson or leasing agent for the partnership holds a license as a broker, salesperson, or leasing agent. In the case of a registered limited liability partnership (LLP), every partner in the LLP must hold a license as a managing broker or broker and every employee who acts as a salesperson or leasing agent must hold a license as a broker, salesperson, or leasing agent.
    (d) No limited liability company shall be granted a license or engage in the business or serve in the capacity, either directly or indirectly, of a broker unless every manager in the limited liability company or every member in a member managed limited liability company holds a license as a managing broker or broker and unless every other member and employee who acts as a salesperson or leasing agent for the limited liability company holds a license as a broker, salesperson, or leasing agent.
    (e) No partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall be licensed to conduct a brokerage business where an individual salesperson or leasing agent, or group of salespersons or leasing agents, owns or directly or indirectly controls more than 49% of the shares of stock or other ownership in the partnership, limited liability company, or corporation.
(Source: P.A. 96-856, eff. 12-31-09.)
Sections:  Previous  5-5  5-6  5-7  5-10  5-15  5-20  5-25  5-26  5-27  5-28  5-30  5-32  5-35  5-40  Next