Illinois Compiled Statutes 235 ILCS 5 Liquor Control Act of 1934. Section 3-12
    (235 ILCS 5/3-12)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-401)
    Sec. 3-12. Powers and duties of State Commission.
    (a) The State commission shall have the following powers, functions and duties:
* * *
    result of this amendatory Act of 1998;
        (iii) the number of reported violations, the number
    of cease and desist notices issued by the Commission, the number of notices of violations issued to the Department of Revenue, and the number of notices and complaints of violations to law enforcement officials.
(Source: P.A. 97-5, eff. 6-1-11; 98-401, eff. 8-16-13.)
     (Text of Section from P.A. 98-939)
    training to alcohol beverage sellers and servers for mandatory and non-mandatory training under the Beverage Alcohol Sellers and Servers Education and Training (BASSET) programs and to develop and administer a public awareness program in Illinois to reduce or eliminate the illegal purchase and consumption of alcoholic beverage products by persons under the age of 21. Application for a license shall be made on forms provided by the State Commission.
(Source: P.A. 97-5, eff. 6-1-11; 98-401, eff. 8-16-13; 98-939, eff. 7-1-15.)
     (Text of Section from P.A. 98-941)
    Sec. 3-12. Powers and duties of State Commission.
    (a) The State commission shall have the following powers, functions, and duties:
        (1) To receive applications and to issue licenses to
    manufacturers, foreign importers, importing distributors, distributors, non-resident dealers, on premise consumption retailers, off premise sale retailers, special event retailer licensees, special use permit licenses, auction liquor licenses, brew pubs, caterer retailers, non-beverage users, railroads, including owners and lessees of sleeping, dining and cafe cars, airplanes, boats, brokers, and wine maker's premises licensees in accordance with the provisions of this Act, and to suspend or revoke such licenses upon the State commission's determination, upon notice after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to such violation. Except in the case of an action taken pursuant to a violation of Section 6-3, 6-5, or 6-9, any action by the State Commission to suspend or revoke a licensee's license may be limited to the license for the specific premises where the violation occurred.
        In lieu of suspending or revoking a license, the
    commission may impose a fine, upon the State commission's determination and notice after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to such violation.
        For the purpose of this paragraph (1), when
* * *
        The fine imposed under this paragraph may not exceed
    $500 for each violation. Each day that the activity, which gave rise to the original fine, continues is a separate violation. The maximum fine that may be levied against any licensee, for the period of the license, shall not exceed $20,000. The maximum penalty that may be imposed on a licensee for selling a bottle of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it or serving from a bottle of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it shall be the destruction of that bottle of alcoholic liquor for the first 10 bottles so sold or served from by the licensee. For the eleventh bottle of alcoholic liquor and for each third bottle thereafter sold or served from by the licensee with a foreign object in it, the maximum penalty that may be imposed on the licensee is the destruction of the bottle of alcoholic liquor and a fine of up to $50.
        (2) To adopt such rules and regulations consistent
    with the provisions of this Act which shall be necessary to carry on its functions and duties to the end that the health, safety and welfare of the People of the State of Illinois shall be protected and temperance in the consumption of alcoholic liquors shall be fostered and promoted and to distribute copies of such rules and regulations to all licensees affected thereby.
        (3) To call upon other administrative departments of
    the State, county and municipal governments, county and city police departments and upon prosecuting officers for such information and assistance as it deems necessary in the performance of its duties.
        (4) To recommend to local commissioners rules and
    regulations, not inconsistent with the law, for the distribution and sale of alcoholic liquors throughout the State.
        (5) To inspect, or cause to be inspected, any
    premises in this State where alcoholic liquors are manufactured, distributed, warehoused, or sold. Nothing in this Act authorizes an agent of the Commission to inspect private areas within the premises without reasonable suspicion or a warrant during an inspection. "Private areas" include, but are not limited to, safes, personal property, and closed desks.
(Source: P.A. 97-5, eff. 6-1-11; 98-401, eff. 8-16-13; 98-941, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections:  Previous  3-1  3-2  3-3  3-4  3-5  3-6  3-7  3-8  3-9  3-10  3-11  3-12  3-13  3-14  Next