Illinois Compiled Statutes 235 ILCS 5 Liquor Control Act of 1934. Section 3-12
    (235 ILCS 5/3-12)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-401)
    Sec. 3-12. Powers and duties of State Commission.
    (a) The State commission shall have the following powers, functions and duties:
* * *
        (iii) the number of reported violations, the number
    of cease and desist notices issued by the Commission, the number of notices of violations issued to the Department of Revenue, and the number of notices and complaints of violations to law enforcement officials.
(Source: P.A. 97-5, eff. 6-1-11; 98-401, eff. 8-16-13.)
     (Text of Section from P.A. 98-939)
    training to alcohol beverage sellers and servers for mandatory and non-mandatory training under the Beverage Alcohol Sellers and Servers Education and Training (BASSET) programs and to develop and administer a public awareness program in Illinois to reduce or eliminate the illegal purchase and consumption of alcoholic beverage products by persons under the age of 21. Application for a license shall be made on forms provided by the State Commission.
(Source: P.A. 97-5, eff. 6-1-11; 98-401, eff. 8-16-13; 98-939, eff. 7-1-15.)
     (Text of Section from P.A. 98-941)
    Sec. 3-12. Powers and duties of State Commission.
    (a) The State commission shall have the following powers, functions, and duties:
        (1) To receive applications and to issue licenses to
    manufacturers, foreign importers, importing distributors, distributors, non-resident dealers, on premise consumption retailers, off premise sale retailers, special event retailer licensees, special use permit licenses, auction liquor licenses, brew pubs, caterer retailers, non-beverage users, railroads, including owners and lessees of sleeping, dining and cafe cars, airplanes, boats, brokers, and wine maker's premises licensees in accordance with the provisions of this Act, and to suspend or revoke such licenses upon the State commission's determination, upon notice after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to such violation. Except in the case of an action taken pursuant to a violation of Section 6-3, 6-5, or 6-9, any action by the State Commission to suspend or revoke a licensee's license may be limited to the license for the specific premises where the violation occurred.
        In lieu of suspending or revoking a license, the
    commission may impose a fine, upon the State commission's determination and notice after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to such violation.
        For the purpose of this paragraph (1), when
    determining multiple violations for the sale of alcohol to a person under the age of 21, a second or subsequent violation for the sale of alcohol to a person under the age of 21 shall only be considered if it was committed within 5 years after the date when a prior violation for the sale of alcohol to a person under the age of 21 was committed.
* * *