Illinois Compiled Statutes 235 ILCS 5 Liquor Control Act of 1934. Section 6-29.1
    (235 ILCS 5/6-29.1)
    Sec. 6-29.1. Direct shipments of alcoholic liquor.
    (a) The General Assembly makes the following findings:
        (1) The General Assembly of Illinois, having reviewed
     this Act in light of the United States Supreme Court's 2005 decision in Granholm v. Heald, has determined to conform that law to the constitutional principles enunciated by the Court in a manner that best preserves the temperance, revenue, and orderly distribution values of this Act.
        (2) Minimizing automobile accidents and fatalities,
     domestic violence, health problems, loss of productivity, unemployment, and other social problems associated with dependency and improvident use of alcoholic beverages remains the policy of Illinois.
        (3) To the maximum extent constitutionally feasible,
     Illinois desires to collect sufficient revenue from excise and use taxes on alcoholic beverages for the purpose of responding to such social problems.
        (4) Combined with family education and individual
    discipline, retail validation of age, and assessment of the capacity of the consumer remains the best pre-sale social protection against the problems associated with the abuse of alcoholic liquor.
        (5) Therefore, the paramount purpose of this
    amendatory Act is to continue to carefully limit direct shipment sales of wine produced by makers of wine and to continue to prohibit such direct shipment sales for spirits and beer.
    For these reasons, the Commission shall establish a system to notify the out-of-state trade of this prohibition and to detect violations. The Commission shall request the Attorney General to extradite any offender.
    (b) Pursuant to the Twenty-First Amendment of the United States Constitution allowing states to regulate the distribution and sale of alcoholic liquor and pursuant to the federal Webb-Kenyon Act declaring that alcoholic liquor shipped in interstate commerce must comply with state laws, the General Assembly hereby finds and declares that selling alcoholic liquor from a point outside this State through various direct marketing means, such as catalogs, newspapers, mailers, and the Internet, directly to residents of this State poses a serious threat to the State's efforts to prevent youths from accessing alcoholic liquor; to State revenue collections; and to the economy of this State.
    Any person manufacturing, distributing, or selling alcoholic liquor who knowingly ships or transports or causes the shipping or transportation of any alcoholic liquor from a point outside this State to a person in this State who does not hold a manufacturer's, distributor's, importing distributor's, or non-resident dealer's license issued by the Liquor Control Commission, other than a shipment of sacramental wine to a bona fide religious organization, a shipment authorized by Section 6-29, subparagraph (17) of Section 3-12, or any other shipment authorized by this Act, is in violation of this Act.
    The Commission, upon determining, after investigation, that a person has violated this Section, shall give notice to the person by certified mail to cease and desist all shipments of alcoholic liquor into this State and to withdraw from this State within 5 working days after receipt of the notice all shipments of alcoholic liquor then in transit.
    Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that a person has failed to comply with the Commission notice under this Section, it shall notify the Department of Revenue and file a complaint with the State's Attorney of the county where the alcoholic liquor was delivered or with appropriate law enforcement officials.
    Failure to comply with the notice issued by the Commission under this Section constitutes a business offense for which the person shall be fined not more than $1,000 for a first offense, not more than $5,000 for a second offense, and not more than $10,000 for a third or subsequent offense. Each shipment of alcoholic liquor delivered in violation of the cease and desist notice shall constitute a separate offense.
(Source: P.A. 95-634, eff. 6-1-08.)
Sections:  Previous  6-24a  6-25  6-26  6-27  6-27.1  6-28  6-29  6-29.1  6-30  6-31  6-32  6-33  6-34  6-35  6-36  Next