Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 200 Property Tax Code. Section 21-150
    (35 ILCS 200/21-150)
    Sec. 21-150. Time of applying for judgment. Except as otherwise provided in this Section or by ordinance or resolution enacted under subsection (c) of Section 21-40, in any county with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, all applications for judgment and order of sale for taxes and special assessments on delinquent properties shall be made within 90 days after the second installment due date. In Cook County, all applications for judgment and order of sale for taxes and special assessments on delinquent properties shall be made (i) by July 1, 2011 for tax year 2009, (ii) by July 1, 2012 for tax year 2010, (iii) by July 1, 2013 for tax year 2011, (iv) by July 1, 2014 for tax year 2012, (v) by July 1, 2015 for tax year 2013, (vi) by May 1, 2016 for tax year 2014, (vii) by March 1, 2017 for tax year 2015, and (viii) within 90 days after the second installment due date for tax year 2016 and each tax year thereafter. In those counties which have adopted an ordinance under Section 21-40, the application for judgment and order of sale for delinquent taxes shall be made in December. In the 10 years next following the completion of a general reassessment of property in any county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, made under an order of the Department, applications for judgment and order of sale shall be made as soon as may be and on the day specified in the advertisement required by Section 21-110 and 21-115. If for any cause the court is not held on the day specified, the cause shall stand continued, and it shall be unnecessary to re-advertise the list or notice.
    Within 30 days after the day specified for the application for judgment the court shall hear and determine the matter. If judgment is rendered, the sale shall begin on the date within 5 business days specified in the notice as provided in Section 21-115. If the collector is prevented from advertising and obtaining judgment within the time periods specified by this Section, the collector may obtain judgment at any time thereafter; but if the failure arises by the county collector's not complying with any of the requirements of this Code, he or she shall be held on his or her official bond for the full amount of all taxes and special assessments charged against him or her. Any failure on the part of the county collector shall not be allowed as a valid objection to the collection of any tax or assessment, or to entry of a judgment against any delinquent properties included in the application of the county collector.
(Source: P.A. 97-637, eff. 12-16-11; 98-1101, eff. 8-26-14.)
Sections:  Previous  21-118  21-120  21-125  21-130  21-135  21-140  21-145  21-150  21-155  21-160  21-165  21-170  21-175  21-180  21-185  Next