Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 200 Property Tax Code. Section 21-310
    (35 ILCS 200/21-310)
    Sec. 21-310. Sales in error.
    (a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error:
        (1) the property was not subject to taxation, or all
    or any part of the lien of taxes sold has become null and void pursuant to Section 21-95 or unenforceable pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 18-250 or subsection (b) of Section 22-40,
        (2) the taxes or special assessments had been paid
    prior to the sale of the property,
        (3) there is a double assessment,
        (4) the description is void for uncertainty,
        (5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer,
    board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property),
        (5.5) the owner of the homestead property had
    tendered timely and full payment to the county collector that the owner reasonably believed was due and owing on the homestead property, and the county collector did not apply the payment to the homestead property; provided that this provision applies only to homeowners, not their agents or third-party payors,
        (6) prior to the tax sale a voluntary or involuntary
    petition has been filed by or against the legal or beneficial owner of the property requesting relief under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13,
        (7) the property is owned by the United States, the
    State of Illinois, a municipality, or a taxing district, or
        (8) the owner of the property is a reservist or
    guardsperson who is granted an extension of his or her due date under Sections 21-15, 21-20, and 21-25 of this Act.
    (b) When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase only, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error:
        (1) A voluntary or involuntary petition under the
    provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 has been filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed.
        (2) The improvements upon the property sold have been
    substantially destroyed or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed.
        (3) There is an interest held by the United States in
    the property sold which could not be extinguished by the tax deed.
        (4) The real property contains a hazardous substance,
    hazardous waste, or underground storage tank that would require cleanup or other removal under any federal, State, or local law, ordinance, or regulation, only if the tax purchaser purchased the property without actual knowledge of the hazardous substance, hazardous waste, or underground storage tank. This paragraph (4) applies only if the owner of the certificate of purchase has made application for a sale in error at any time before the issuance of a tax deed.
    (c) When the county collector discovers, prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, that a tax sale should not have occurred for one or more of the reasons set forth in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(6), or (a)(7) of this Section, the county collector shall notify the last known owner of the certificate of purchase by certified and regular mail, or other means reasonably calculated to provide actual notice, that the county collector intends to declare an administrative sale in error and of the reasons therefor, including documentation sufficient to establish the reason why the sale should not have occurred. The owner of the certificate of purchase may object in writing within 28 days after the date of the mailing by the county collector. If an objection is filed, the county collector shall not administratively declare a sale in error, but may apply to the circuit court for a sale in error as provided in subsection (a) of this Section. Thirty days following the receipt of notice by the last known owner of the certificate of purchase, or within a reasonable time thereafter, the county collector shall make a written declaration, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the taxes were sold in error and shall deliver a copy thereof to the county clerk within 30 days after the date the declaration is made for entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption, and forfeiture record pursuant to subsection (d) of this Section. The county collector shall promptly notify the last known owner of the certificate of purchase of the declaration by regular mail and shall promptly pay the amount of the tax sale, together with interest and costs as provided in Section 21-315, upon surrender of the original certificate of purchase.
    (d) If a sale is declared to be a sale in error, the county clerk shall make entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption and forfeiture record, that the property was erroneously sold, and the county collector shall, on demand of the owner of the certificate of purchase, refund the amount paid, pay any interest and costs as may be ordered under Sections 21-315 through 21-335, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the property. The county collector shall deduct from the accounts of the appropriate taxing bodies their pro rata amounts paid.
(Source: P.A. 94-312, eff. 7-25-05; 94-662, eff. 1-1-06; 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
Sections:  Previous  21-280  21-285  21-290  21-295  21-300  21-305  21-306  21-310  21-315  21-320  21-325  21-330  21-335  21-340  21-345  Next