Illinois Compiled Statutes 410 ILCS 535 Vital Records Act. Section 17
    (410 ILCS 535/17) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 73-17)
    Sec. 17. (1) For a person born in this State, the State Registrar of Vital Records shall establish a new certificate of birth when he receives any of the following:
        (a) A certificate of adoption as provided in Section
    16 or a certified copy of the order of adoption together with the information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth and to establish the new certificate of birth; except that a new certificate of birth shall not be established if so requested by the court ordering the adoption, the adoptive parents, or the adopted person.
        (b) A certificate of adoption or a certified copy of
    the order of adoption entered in a court of competent jurisdiction of any other state or country declaring adopted a child born in the State of Illinois, together with the information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth and to establish the new certificate of birth; except that a new certificate of birth shall not be established if so requested by the court ordering the adoption, the adoptive parents, or the adopted person.
        (c) A request that a new certificate be established
    and such evidence as required by regulation proving that such person has been legitimatized, or that the circuit court, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public Aid), or a court or administrative agency of any other state has established the paternity of such a person by judicial or administrative processes or by voluntary acknowledgment, which is accompanied by the social security numbers of all persons determined and presumed to be the parents.
        (d) An affidavit by a physician that he has performed
    an operation on a person, and that by reason of the operation the sex designation on such person's birth record should be changed. The State Registrar of Vital Records may make any investigation or require any further information he deems necessary.
    Each request for a new certificate of birth shall be accompanied by a fee of $15 and entitles the applicant to one certification or certified copy of the new certificate. If the request is for additional copies, it shall be accompanied by a fee of $2 for each additional certification or certified copy.
    (2) When a new certificate of birth is established, the actual place and date of birth shall be shown; provided, in the case of adoption of a person born in this State by parents who were residents of this State at the time of the birth of the adopted person, the place of birth may be shown as the place of residence of the adoptive parents at the time of such person's birth, if specifically requested by them, and any new certificate of birth established prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act may be corrected accordingly if so requested by the adoptive parents or the adopted person when of legal age. The social security numbers of the parents shall not be recorded on the certificate of birth. The social security numbers may only be used for purposes allowed under federal law. The new certificate shall be substituted for the original certificate of birth:
        (a) Thereafter, the original certificate and the
    evidence of adoption, paternity, legitimation, or sex change shall not be subject to inspection or certification except upon order of the circuit court or as provided by regulation. If the new certificate was issued subsequent to an adoption, the original certificate shall not be subject to inspection until the adopted person has reached the age of 21; thereafter, the original certificate shall be made available as provided by Section 18.1b of the Adoption Act.
        (b) Upon receipt of notice of annulment of adoption,
    the original certificate of birth shall be restored to its place in the files, and the new certificate and evidence shall not be subject to inspection or certification except upon order of the circuit court.
    (3) If no certificate of birth is on file for the person for whom a new certificate is to be established under this Section, a delayed record of birth shall be filed with the State Registrar of Vital Records as provided in Section 14 or Section 15 of this Act before a new certificate of birth is established, except that when the date and place of birth and parentage have been established in the adoption proceedings, a delayed record shall not be required.
    (4) When a new certificate of birth is established by the State Registrar of Vital Records, all copies of the original certificate of birth in the custody of any custodian of permanent local records in this State shall be transmitted to the State Registrar of Vital Records as directed, and shall be sealed from inspection except as provided by Section 18.1b of the Adoption Act.
    (5) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prohibit the amendment of a birth certificate in accordance with subsection (6) of Section 22.
(Source: P.A. 97-110, eff. 7-14-11.)
Sections:  Previous  12  13  14  15  15.1  16  16.1  17  18  18.5  19  20  20.5  21  21.5  Next