Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 ILCS 175 Electronic Commerce Security Act. Section 10-110
    (5 ILCS 175/10-110)
    Sec. 10-110. Secure electronic signature.
    (a) If, through the use of a qualified security procedure, it can be verified that an electronic signature is the signature of a specific person, then such electronic signature shall be considered to be a secure electronic signature at the time of verification, if the relying party establishes that the qualified security procedure was:
        (1) commercially reasonable under the circumstances;
        (2) applied by the relying party in a trustworthy
    manner; and
        (3) reasonably and in good faith relied upon by the
    relying party.
    (b) A qualified security procedure for purposes of this Section is a security procedure for identifying a person that is:
        (1) previously agreed to by the parties; or
        (2) certified by the Secretary of State in accordance
    with Section 10-135 as being capable of creating, in a trustworthy manner, an electronic signature that:
            (A) is unique to the signer within the context in
        which it is used;
            (B) can be used to objectively identify the
        person signing the electronic record;
            (C) was reliably created by such identified
        person, (e.g., because some aspect of the procedure involves the use of a signature device or other means or method that is under the sole control of such person), and that cannot be readily duplicated or compromised; and
            (D) is created, and is linked to the electronic
        record to which it relates, in a manner such that if the record or the signature is intentionally or unintentionally changed after signing the electronic signature is invalidated.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99.)
Sections:  Previous  10-105  10-110  10-115  10-120  10-125  10-130  10-135  10-140  Next