Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 ILCS 365 State Salary and Annuity Withholding Act. Section 4
    (5 ILCS 365/4) (from Ch. 127, par. 354)
    Sec. 4. Authorization of withholding. An employee or annuitant may authorize the withholding of a portion of his salary, wages, or annuity for any one or more of the following purposes:
        (1) for purchase of United States Savings Bonds;
        (2) for payment of premiums on life or accident and
    health insurance as defined in Section 4 of the "Illinois Insurance Code", approved June 29, 1937, as amended, and for payment of premiums on policies of automobile insurance as defined in Section 143.13 of the "Illinois Insurance Code", as amended, and the personal multiperil coverages commonly known as homeowner's insurance. However, no portion of salaries, wages or annuities may be withheld to pay premiums on automobile, homeowner's, life or accident and health insurance policies issued by any one insurance company or insurance service company unless a minimum of 100 employees or annuitants insured by that company authorize the withholding by an Office within 6 months after such withholding begins. If such minimum is not satisfied the Office may discontinue withholding for such company. For any insurance company or insurance service company which has not previously had withholding, the Office may allow withholding for premiums, where less than 100 policies have been written, to cover a probationary period. An insurance company which has discontinued withholding may reinstate it upon presentation of facts indicating new management or re-organization satisfactory to the Office;
        (3) for payment to any labor organization designated
    by the employee;
        (4) for payment of dues to any association the
    membership of which consists of State employees and former State employees;
        (5) for deposit in any credit union, in which State
    employees are within the field of membership as a result of their employment;
        (6) for payment to or for the benefit of an
    institution of higher education by an employee of that institution;
        (7) for payment of parking fees at the underground
    facility located south of the William G. Stratton State Office Building in Springfield, the parking ramp located at 401 South College Street, west of the William G. Stratton State Office Building in Springfield, or at the parking facilities located on the Urbana-Champaign campus of the University of Illinois;
        (8) for voluntary payment to the State of Illinois of
    amounts then due and payable to the State;
        (9) for investment purchases made as a participant in
    College Savings Programs established pursuant to Section 30-15.8a of the School Code;
        (10) for voluntary payment to the Illinois Department
    of Revenue of amounts due or to become due under the Illinois Income Tax Act;
        (11) for payment of optional contributions to a
    retirement system subject to the provisions of the Illinois Pension Code;
        (12) for contributions to organizations found
    qualified by the State Comptroller under the requirements set forth in the Voluntary Payroll Deductions Act of 1983;
        (13) for payment of fringe benefit contributions to
    employee benefit trust funds (whether such employee benefit trust funds are governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, 29 U.S.C. §1001 et seq. or not) for State contractual employees hired through labor organizations and working pursuant to a signed agreement between a labor organization and a State agency, whether subject to the Illinois Prevailing Wage Act or not; this item (13) is not intended to limit employee benefit trust funds and the contributions to be made thereto to be limited to those which are encompassed for purposes of computing the prevailing wage in any particular locale, but rather such employee benefit trusts are intended to include contributions to be made to such funds that are intended to assist in training, building and maintenance, industry advancement, and the like, including but not limited to those benefit trust funds such as pension and welfare that are normally computed in the prevailing wage rates and which otherwise would be subject to contribution obligations by private employers that are signatory to agreements with labor organizations;
        (14) for voluntary payment as part of the Illinois
    Gives Initiative under Section 26 of the State Comptroller Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-700, eff. 7-7-14.)
Sections:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next