Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 ILCS 430 State Officials and Employees Ethics Act. Section 25-10
    (5 ILCS 430/25-10)
    Sec. 25-10. Office of Legislative Inspector General.
    (a) The independent Office of the Legislative Inspector General is created. The Office shall be under the direction and supervision of the Legislative Inspector General and shall be a fully independent office with its own appropriation.
* * *
    The Legislative Inspector General shall be appointed by a joint resolution of the Senate and the House of Representatives, which may specify the date on which the appointment takes effect. A joint resolution, or other document as may be specified by the Joint Rules of the General Assembly, appointing the Legislative Inspector General must be certified by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate as having been adopted by the affirmative vote of three-fifths of the members elected to each house, respectively, and be filed with the Secretary of State. The appointment of the Legislative Inspector General takes effect on the day the appointment is completed by the General Assembly, unless the appointment specifies a later date on which it is to become effective.
    The Legislative Inspector General shall have the following qualifications:
        (1) has not been convicted of any felony under the
    laws of this State, another state, or the United States;
        (2) has earned a baccalaureate degree from an
    institution of higher education; and
        (3) has 5 or more years of cumulative service (A)
    with a federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, at least 2 years of which have been in a progressive investigatory capacity; (B) as a federal, State, or local prosecutor; (C) as a senior manager or executive of a federal, State, or local agency; (D) as a member, an officer, or a State or federal judge; or (E) representing any combination of (A) through (D).
    The Legislative Inspector General may not be a relative of a commissioner.
    The term of the initial Legislative Inspector General shall commence upon qualification and shall run through June 30, 2008.
    After the initial term, the Legislative Inspector General shall serve for 5-year terms commencing on July 1 of the year of appointment and running through June 30 of the fifth following year. The Legislative Inspector General may be reappointed to one or more subsequent terms.
    A vacancy occurring other than at the end of a term shall be filled in the same manner as an appointment only for the balance of the term of the Legislative Inspector General whose office is vacant. If the Office is vacant, or if a Legislative Inspector General resigns, the Commission shall designate an Acting Legislative Inspector General who shall serve until the vacancy is filled. The Commission shall file the designation in writing with the Secretary of State.
    Terms shall run regardless of whether the position is filled.
    (c) The Legislative Inspector General shall have jurisdiction over the members of the General Assembly and all State employees whose ultimate jurisdictional authority is (i) a legislative leader, (ii) the Senate Operations Commission, or (iii) the Joint Committee on Legislative Support Services.
    The jurisdiction of each Legislative Inspector General is to investigate allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, nonfeasance, misfeasance, malfeasance, or violations of this Act or violations of other related laws and rules.
    (d) The compensation of the Legislative Inspector General shall be the greater of an amount (i) determined by the Commission or (ii) by joint resolution of the General Assembly passed by a majority of members elected in each chamber. Subject to Section 25-45 of this Act, the Legislative Inspector General has full authority to organize the Office of the Legislative Inspector General, including the employment and determination of the compensation of staff, such as deputies, assistants, and other employees, as appropriations permit. Employment of staff is subject to the approval of at least 3 of the 4 legislative leaders.
    (e) No Legislative Inspector General or employee of the Office of the Legislative Inspector General may, during his or her term of appointment or employment:
        (1) become a candidate for any elective office;
        (2) hold any other elected or appointed public office
    except for appointments on governmental advisory boards or study commissions or as otherwise expressly authorized by law;
        (3) be actively involved in the affairs of any
    political party or political organization; or
        (4) actively participate in any campaign for any
    elective office.
    In this subsection an appointed public office means a position authorized by law that is filled by an appointing authority as provided by law and does not include employment by hiring in the ordinary course of business.
    (e-1) No Legislative Inspector General or employee of the Office of the Legislative Inspector General may, for one year after the termination of his or her appointment or employment:
        (1) become a candidate for any elective office;
        (2) hold any elected public office; or
        (3) hold any appointed State, county, or local
    judicial office.
    (e-2) The requirements of item (3) of subsection (e-1) may be waived by the Legislative Ethics Commission.
    (f) The Commission may remove the Legislative Inspector General only for cause. At the time of the removal, the Commission must report to the General Assembly the justification for the removal.
(Source: P.A. 98-631, eff. 5-29-14.)
Sections:  Previous  25-5  25-10  25-15  25-20  25-20a  25-21  25-23  25-35  25-45  25-50  25-51  25-52  25-55  25-60  Next