Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 11-1204
    (625 ILCS 5/11-1204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1204)
    Sec. 11-1204. Stop and yield signs.
    (a) Preferential right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs as authorized in Section 11-302 of this Act.
    (b) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal, every driver of a vehicle and every motorman of a streetcar approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersection roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.
    (c) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign if required for safety to stop shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
Sections:  Previous  11-1103  11-1104  11-1201  11-1201.1  11-1201.5  11-1202  11-1203  11-1204  11-1205  11-1301  11-1301.1  11-1301.2  11-1301.3  11-1301.4  11-1301.5  Next