Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 13-109.1
    (625 ILCS 5/13-109.1)
    Sec. 13-109.1. Annual and nonscheduled emission inspection tests; standards; penalties; funds.
    (a) For each diesel powered vehicle that (i) is registered for a gross weight of more than 16,000 pounds, (ii) is registered within an affected area, and (iii) is a 2 year or older model year, an annual emission inspection test shall be conducted at an official testing station certified by the Illinois Department of Transportation to perform diesel emission inspections pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (b) of this Section. This annual emission inspection test may be conducted in conjunction with a semi-annual safety test.
    (a-5) Beginning October 1, 2000, the Department of State Police is authorized to perform nonscheduled emission inspections for cause, at any place within an affected area, of any diesel powered vehicles that are operated on the roadways of this State, and are registered for a gross weight of more than 16,000 pounds or have a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 16,000 pounds. The inspections shall adhere to the procedures and standards set forth in subsection (b). These nonscheduled emission inspections shall be conducted by the Department of State Police at weigh stations, roadside, or other safe and reasonable locations within an affected area. Before any person may inspect a diesel vehicle under this Section, he or she must receive adequate training and certification for diesel emission inspections by the Department of State Police. The Department of State Police shall adopt rules for the training and certification of persons who conduct emission inspections under this Section.
    (b) Diesel emission inspections conducted under this Chapter 13 shall be conducted in accordance with the Society of Automotive Engineers Recommended Practice J1667 "Snap-Acceleration Smoke Test Procedure for Heavy-Duty Diesel Powered Vehicles" and the cutpoint standards set forth in the United States Environmental Protection Agency guidance document "Guidance to States on Smoke Opacity Cutpoints to be used with the SAE J1667 In-Use Smoke Test Procedure". Those procedures and standards, as now in effect, are made a part of this Code, in the same manner as though they were set out in full in this Code.
    Notwithstanding the above cutpoint standards, for motor vehicles that are model years 1973 and older, until December 31, 2002, the level of peak smoke opacity shall not exceed 70 percent. Beginning January 1, 2003, for motor vehicles that are model years 1973 and older, the level of peak smoke opacity shall not exceed 55 percent.
    (c) If the annual emission inspection under subsection (a) reveals that the vehicle is not in compliance with the diesel emission standards set forth in subsection (b) of this Section, the operator of the official testing station shall issue a warning notice requiring correction of the violation. The correction shall be made and the vehicle submitted to an emissions retest at an official testing station certified by the Department to perform diesel emission inspections within 30 days from the issuance of the warning notice requiring correction of the violation.
    If, within 30 days from the issuance of the warning notice, the vehicle is not in compliance with the diesel emission standards set forth in subsection (b) as determined by an emissions retest at an official testing station, the operator of the official testing station or the Department shall place the vehicle out-of-service in accordance with the rules promulgated by the Department. Operating a vehicle that has been placed out-of-service under this subsection (c) is a petty offense punishable by a $1,000 fine. The vehicle must pass a diesel emission inspection at an official testing station before it is again placed in service. The Secretary of State, Department of State Police, and other law enforcement officers shall enforce this Section. No emergency vehicle, as defined in Section 1-105, may be placed out-of-service pursuant to this Section.
    The Department or an official testing station may issue a certificate of waiver subsequent to a reinspection of a vehicle that failed the emissions inspection. Certificate of waiver shall be issued upon determination that documented proof demonstrates that emissions repair costs for the noncompliant vehicle of at least $3,000 have been spent in an effort to achieve compliance with the emission standards set forth in subsection (b). The Department of Transportation shall adopt rules for the implementation of this subsection including standards of documented proof as well as the criteria by which a waiver shall be granted.
    (c-5) If a nonscheduled inspection reveals that the vehicle is not in compliance with the diesel emission standards set forth in subsection (b), the operator of the vehicle is guilty of a petty offense punishable by a $400 fine, and a State Police officer shall issue a citation for a violation of the standards. A third or subsequent violation within one year of the first violation is a petty offense punishable by a $1,000 fine. An operator who receives a citation under this subsection shall not, within 30 days of the initial citation, receive a second or subsequent citation for operating the same vehicle in violation of the emission standards set forth in subsection (b).
* * *