Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 6-206
    (625 ILCS 5/6-206)
    Sec. 6-206. Discretionary authority to suspend or revoke license or permit; Right to a hearing.
    (a) The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person's records or other sufficient evidence that the person:
        1. Has committed an offense for which mandatory
    revocation of a driver's license or permit is required upon conviction;
        2. Has been convicted of not less than 3 offenses
    against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles committed within any 12 month period. No revocation or suspension shall be entered more than 6 months after the date of last conviction;
        3. Has been repeatedly involved as a driver in motor
    vehicle collisions or has been repeatedly convicted of offenses against laws and ordinances regulating the movement of traffic, to a degree that indicates lack of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the safe operation of a motor vehicle or disrespect for the traffic laws and the safety of other persons upon the highway;
        4. Has by the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle
    caused or contributed to an accident resulting in injury requiring immediate professional treatment in a medical facility or doctor's office to any person, except that any suspension or revocation imposed by the Secretary of State under the provisions of this subsection shall start no later than 6 months after being convicted of violating a law or ordinance regulating the movement of traffic, which violation is related to the accident, or shall start not more than one year after the date of the accident, whichever date occurs later;
        5. Has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of a
    driver's license, identification card, or permit;
        6. Has been lawfully convicted of an offense or
    offenses in another state, including the authorization contained in Section 6-203.1, which if committed within this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation;
        7. Has refused or failed to submit to an examination
    provided for by Section 6-207 or has failed to pass the examination;
        8. Is ineligible for a driver's license or permit
    under the provisions of Section 6-103;
        9. Has made a false statement or knowingly concealed
    a material fact or has used false information or identification in any application for a license, identification card, or permit;
        10. Has possessed, displayed, or attempted to
    fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person;
        11. Has operated a motor vehicle upon a highway of
    this State when the person's driving privilege or privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit was revoked or suspended unless the operation was authorized by a monitoring device driving permit, judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued under this Code;
        12. Has submitted to any portion of the application
* * *