Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-610
    (705 ILCS 405/5-610)
    Sec. 5-610. Guardian ad litem and appointment of attorney.
    (1) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor whenever it finds that there may be a conflict of interest between the minor and his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian or that it is otherwise in the minor's interest to do so.
    (2) Unless the guardian ad litem is an attorney, he or she shall be represented by counsel.
    (3) The reasonable fees of a guardian ad litem appointed under this Section shall be fixed by the court and charged to the parents of the minor, to the extent they are able to pay. If the parents are unable to pay those fees, they shall be paid from the general fund of the county.
    (4) If, during the court proceedings, the parents, guardian, or legal custodian prove that he or she has an actual conflict of interest with the minor in that delinquency proceeding and that the parents, guardian, or legal custodian are indigent, the court shall appoint a separate attorney for that parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
Sections:  Previous  5-510  5-515  5-520  5-525  5-530  5-601  5-605  5-610  5-615  5-620  5-622  5-625  5-701  5-705  5-710  Next