Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 1961. Section 11-14.1Legal Research Home > Illinois Laws > Criminal Code > Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 1961. Section 11-14.1 (720 ILCS 5/11-14.1) (Text of Section from P.A. 96-1551) Sec. 11-14.1. Solicitation of a sexual act. (a) Any person who offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value for that person or any other person not his or her spouse to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code, or any touching or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, commits solicitation of a sexual act. (b) Sentence. Solicitation of a sexual act is a Class A misdemeanor. Solicitation of a sexual act from a person who is under the age of 18 or who is severely or profoundly mentally retarded is a Class 4 felony. (b-5) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of solicitation of a sexual act with a person who is under the age of 18 or who is severely or profoundly mentally retarded that the accused reasonably believed the person was of the age of 18 years or over or was not a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time of the act giving rise to the charge. (Source: P.A. 96-1464, eff. 8-20-10; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.) (Text of Section from P.A. 97-227) Sec. 11-14.1. Solicitation of a sexual act. (a) Any person who offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value for that person or any other person not his or her spouse to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, commits the offense of solicitation of a sexual act. (b) Sentence. Solicitation of a sexual act is a Class A misdemeanor. Solicitation of a sexual act from a person who is under the age of 18 or who is severely or profoundly intellectually disabled is a Class 4 felony. (b-5) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of solicitation of a sexual act with a person who is under the age of 18 or who is severely or profoundly intellectually disabled that the accused reasonably believed the person was of the age of 18 years or over or was not a severely or profoundly intellectually disabled person at the time of the act giving rise to the charge. (Source: P.A. 96-1464, eff. 8-20-10; 97-227, eff. 1-1-12.) Sections: Previous 11-9.4 11-9.4-1 11-9.5 11-11 11-12 11-13 11-14 11-14.1 11-14.2 11-14.3 11-14.4 11-15 11-15.1 11-16 11-17 Next Last modified: February 20, 2012 |