State Law
Federal Law
Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 2-13Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Criminal Code > Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 2-13 "Peace officer". "Peace officer" means any person who by virtue of his office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses. For purposes of Sections concerning unlawful use of weapons, for the purposes of assisting an Illinois peace officer in an arrest, or when the commission of a felony under Illinois law is directly observed by the person, then officers, agents or employees of the federal government commissioned by federal statute to make arrests for violations of federal criminal laws shall be considered "peace officers" under this Code, including, but not limited to all criminal investigators of: (1) The United States Department of Justice, The Federal Bureau of Investigation, The Drug Enforcement Agency and The Department of Immigration and Naturalization; (2) The United States Department of the Treasury, The Secret Service, The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and The Customs Service; (3) The United States Internal Revenue Service; (4) The United States General Services Administration; (5) The United States Postal Service; and (6) all United States Marshalls or Deputy United States Marshalls whose duties involve the enforcement of federal criminal laws. (Source: P.A. 88-677, eff. 12-15-94.) Last modified: April 4, 2006 |