Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 24-1.7
    (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7)
    Sec. 24-1.7. Armed habitual criminal.
    (a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
        (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of
    this Code;
        (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated
    unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
        (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled
    Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
    (b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
Sections:  Previous  21.2-6  24-1  24-1.1  24-1.2  24-1.2-5  24-1.5  24-1.6  24-1.7  24-1.8  24-2  24-2.1  24-2.2  24-3  24-3A  24-3.1  Next