Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 3-3Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Criminal Code > Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 3-3 Sponsored LinksMultiple prosecutions for same act. (a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. (b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act. (c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) Last modified: April 4, 2006 |