Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 31-4
    (720 ILCS 5/31-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 31-4)
    Sec. 31-4. Obstructing justice.
    (a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:
        (1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical
    evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information; or
        (2) Induces a witness having knowledge material to
    the subject at issue to leave the State or conceal himself or herself; or
        (3) Possessing knowledge material to the subject at
    issue, he or she leaves the State or conceals himself; or
        (4) If a parent, legal guardian, or caretaker of a
    child under 13 years of age reports materially false information to a law enforcement agency, medical examiner, coroner, State's Attorney, or other governmental agency during an investigation of the disappearance or death of a child under circumstances described in subsection (a) or (b) of Section 10-10 of this Code.
    (b) Sentence.
        (1) Obstructing justice is a Class 4 felony, except
    as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection (b).
        (2) Obstructing justice in furtherance of streetgang
    related or gang-related activity, as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act, is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-1079, eff. 1-1-13.)
Sections:  Previous  29D-70  30-1  30-2  30-3  31-1  31-1a  31-3  31-4  31-4.5  31-5  31-6  31-7  31-8  31-9  31A-0.1  Next