Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 1961. Section 9-3.3
Legal Research Home >
Illinois Laws > Criminal Code > Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 1961. Section 9-3.3
(720 ILCS 5/9-3.3) (from Ch. 38, par. 9-3.3)
Sec. 9-3.3. Drug-induced homicide.
(a) A person who violates Section
401 of
the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or Section 55 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled
substance to another, and any person's death is caused by the injection,
inhalation, absorption, or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance, commits the
offense of drug-induced homicide.
(b) Sentence. Drug-induced homicide is a Class X felony.
(c) A person who commits drug-induced homicide by violating subsection (a)
or subsection (c) of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or Section 55 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
commits a Class X felony for which the
defendant shall in addition to a sentence authorized by law, be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment of not less than 15 years and not more than 30
years or an extended term of not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years.
(Source: P.A. 97-191, eff. 7-22-11.)
Sections: 9-1.2 9-2 9-2.1 9-3 9-3.1 9-3-1.5 9-3.2 9-3.3 9-3.4 9-3.5 10-1 10-2 10-3 10-3.1 10-4