Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 150 Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. Section 9
    (725 ILCS 150/9) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1679)
    Sec. 9. Judicial in rem procedures. If property seized under the provisions of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is non-real property that exceeds $20,000 in value exc
* * *
    (A) If, after a review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State's Attorney is of the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, then within 45 days of the receipt of notice of seizure by the seizing agency or the filing of the claim and cost bond, whichever is later, the State's Attorney shall institute judicial forfeiture proceedings by filing a verified complaint for forfeiture and, if the claimant has filed a claim and cost bond, by depositing the cost bond with the clerk of the court. When authorized by law, a forfeiture must be ordered by a court on an action in rem brought by a State's Attorney under a verified complaint for forfeiture.
    (B) During the probable cause portion of the judicial in rem proceeding wherein the State presents its case-in-chief, the court must receive and consider, among other things, all relevant hearsay evidence and information. The laws of evidence relating to civil actions shall apply to all other portions of the judicial in rem proceeding.
    (C) Only an owner of or interest holder in the property may file an answer asserting a claim against the property in the action in rem. For purposes of this Section, the owner or interest holder shall be referred to as claimant.
    (D) The answer must be signed by the owner or interest holder under penalty of perjury and must set forth:
        (i) the caption of the proceedings as set forth on
    the notice of pending forfeiture and the name of the claimant;
        (ii) the address at which the claimant will accept
    mail;
        (iii) the nature and extent of the claimant's
    interest in the property;
        (iv) the date, identity of transferor, and
    circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;
* * *
    relied on in asserting it is not subject to forfeiture;
        (vii) all essential facts supporting each assertion;
    and
        (viii) the precise relief sought.
    (E) The answer must be filed with the court within 45 days after service of the civil in rem complaint.
    (F) The hearing must be held within 60 days after filing of the answer unless continued for good cause.
    (G) The State shall show the existence of probable cause for forfeiture of the property. If the State shows probable cause, the claimant has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's interest in the property is not subject to forfeiture.
    (H) If the State does not show existence of probable cause or a claimant has established by a preponderance of evidence that the claimant has an interest that is exempt under Section 8 of this Act, the court shall order the interest in the property returned or conveyed to the claimant and shall order all other property forfeited to the State. If the State does show existence of probable cause and the claimant does not establish by a preponderance of evidence that the claimant has an interest that is exempt under Section 8 of this Act, the court shall order all property forfeited to the State.
    (I) A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding is precluded from later denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted in any proceeding under this Act regardless of the pendency of an appeal from that conviction. However, evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
    (J) An acquittal or dismissal in a criminal proceeding shall not preclude civil proceedings under this Act; however, for good cause shown, on a motion by the State's Attorney, the court may stay civil forfeiture proceedings during the criminal trial for a related criminal indictment or information alleging a violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act. Such a stay shall not be available pending an
* * *