Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5 Unified Code of Corrections. Section 5-9-1.7
    (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.7) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1.7)
    Sec. 5-9-1.7. Sexual assault fines.
    (a) Definitions. The terms used in this Section shall have the following meanings ascribed to them:
        (1) "Sexual assault" means the commission or
    attempted commission of the following: sexual exploitation of a child, criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual abuse, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, indecent solicitation of a child, public indecency, sexual relations within families, promoting juvenile prostitution, soliciting for a juvenile prostitute, keeping a place of juvenile prostitution, patronizing a juvenile prostitute, juvenile pimping, exploitation of a child, obscenity, child pornography, aggravated child pornography, harmful material, or ritualized abuse of a child, as those offenses are defined in the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
        (2) "Family member" shall have the meaning ascribed
    to it in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
        (3) "Sexual assault organization" means any
    not-for-profit organization providing comprehensive, community-based services to victims of sexual assault. "Community-based services" include, but are not limited to, direct crisis intervention through a 24-hour response, medical and legal advocacy, counseling, information and referral services, training, and community education.
    (b) Sexual assault fine; collection by clerk.
        (1) In addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine
    of $200 shall be imposed upon any person who pleads guilty or who is convicted of, or who receives a disposition of court supervision for, a sexual assault or attempt of a sexual assault. Upon request of the victim or the victim's representative, the court shall determine whether the fine will impose an undue burden on the victim of the offense. For purposes of this paragraph, the defendant may not be considered the victim's representative. If the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine. The court shall order that the defendant may not use funds belonging solely to the victim of the offense for payment of the fine.
        (2) Sexual assault fines shall be assessed by the
    court imposing the sentence and shall be collected by the circuit clerk. The circuit clerk shall retain 10% of the penalty to cover the costs involved in administering and enforcing this Section. The circuit clerk shall remit the remainder of each fine within one month of its receipt to the State Treasurer for deposit as follows:
            (i) for family member offenders, one-half to the
        Sexual Assault Services Fund, and one-half to the Domestic Violence Shelter and Service Fund; and
            (ii) for other than family member offenders, the
        full amount to the Sexual Assault Services Fund.
    (c) Sexual Assault Services Fund; administration. There is created a Sexual Assault Services Fund. Moneys deposited into the Fund under this Section shall be appropriated to the Department of Public Health. Upon appropriation of moneys from the Sexual Assault Services Fund, the Department of Public Health shall make grants of these moneys from the Fund to sexual assault organizations with whom the Department has contracts for the purpose of providing community-based services to victims of sexual assault. Grants made under this Section are in addition to, and are not substitutes for, other grants authorized and made by the Department.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
Sections:  Previous  5-9-1.1  5-9-1.1-5  5-9-1.2  5-9-1.3  5-9-1.4  5-9-1.5  5-9-1.6  5-9-1.7  5-9-1.8  5-9-1.9  5-9-1.10  5-9-1.11  5-9-1.12  5-9-1.13  5-9-1.14  Next