Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 12-1006
    (735 ILCS 5/12-1006) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-1006)
    Sec. 12-1006. Exemption for retirement plans.
    (a) A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.
    (b) "Retirement plan" includes the following:
        (1) a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, annuity,
    or similar plan or arrangement, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals or a simplified employee pension plan;
        (2) a government or church retirement plan or
    contract;
        (3) an individual retirement annuity or individual
    retirement account; and
        (4) a public employee pension plan created under the
    Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.
    (c) A retirement plan that is (i) intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended, is conclusively presumed to be a spendthrift trust under the law of Illinois.
    (d) This Section applies to interests in retirement plans held by debtors subject to bankruptcy, judicial, administrative or other proceedings pending on or filed after August 30, 1989.
(Source: P.A. 86-393; 86-1329.)
Sections:  Previous  12-908  12-909  12-910  12-911  12-912  12-1001  12-1002  12-1003  12-1004  12-1005  12-1006  12-1101  12-1102  12-1201  12-1401  Next