Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2-1108
    (735 ILCS 5/2-1108) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1108)
    Sec. 2-1108. Verdict - Special interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
Sections:  Previous  2-1103  2-1104  2-1105  2-1105.1  2-1106  2-1107  2-1107.1  2-1108  2-1109  2-1110  2-1111  2-1112  2-1113  2-1114  2-1115  Next