Illinois Compiled Statutes 740 ILCS 170 Illinois Wage Assignment Act. Section 2.2
    (740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
    Sec. 2.2. The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall be in the following form: "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
    This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment Act. The notice has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name and address listed below) plans to have your wages assigned. This notice contains important information. You should read the entire notice carefully. WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES
    You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) ....... The wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make payment on the contract you signed on ......... (date) .......... A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The creditor's records show that you have not made a payment since ......... (date) ....... and that you now owe $........ on the contract. The creditor will send a demand for wages to your employer 20 days from the date you receive this. WHAT YOU CAN DO TO PREVENT YOUR WAGES FROM BEING ASSIGNED
    If you have a legal defense to the wage assignment you can stop the wage assignment by filling out the enclosed Notice of Defense Form and (1) sending it to the creditor by registered or certified mail and (2) giving a copy to your employer. You must do those 2 things within 20 days of receiving this notice. You have the right to contact an attorney concerning the wage assignment. In the event a false defense is made, you will be subject to payment of attorneys' fees, court costs and other expenses.
    The creditor's name and address are: ...................... ...................... ...................... ...................... (Signed by)"
(Source: P.A. 83-867.)
Sections:  Previous  .01  1  2  2.1  2.2  3  4  4.1  4.2  4.3  5  6  7  8  9  Next