Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 22 Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. Section 201
    (750 ILCS 22/201)
    Sec. 201. Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident.
    (a) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
    (1) the individual is personally served with notice within this State;
    (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
    (3) the individual resided with the child in this State;
    (4) the individual resided in this State and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
    (5) the child resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
    (6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this State and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
    (7) (blank); or
    (8) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
    (b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) or in any other law of this State may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of the State to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements of Section 611 or 615 are met.
(Source: P.A. 93-479, eff. 1-1-04, operative 7-1-04.)
Sections:  201  202  203  204  205  206  207  208  209  210  211  Next