Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 60 Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986. Section 215
    (750 ILCS 60/215) (from Ch. 40, par. 2312-15)
    Sec. 215. Mutual orders of protection; correlative separate orders. Mutual orders of protection are prohibited. Correlative separate orders of protection undermine the purposes of this Act and are prohibited unless both parties have properly filed written pleadings, proved past abuse by the other party, given prior written notice to the other party unless excused under Section 217, satisfied all prerequisites for the type of order and each remedy granted, and otherwise complied with this Act. In these cases, the court shall hear relevant evidence, make findings, and issue separate orders in accordance with Sections 214 and 221. The fact that correlative separate orders are issued shall not be a sufficient basis to deny any remedy to petitioner or to prove that the parties are equally at fault or equally endangered.
(Source: P.A. 87-1186.)
Sections:  Previous  211  212  213  213.1  213.2  213.3  214  215  216  217  218  219  220  221  222  Next